Can't get backups working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ebp, Jan 6, 2009.

Jan 6, 2009

Can't get backups working by ebp at 4:53 PM (1,102 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ebp
    OP

    Newcomer ebp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hi

    I'm having difficulty getting backups working on my wii. I have set mywii up with this guide: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=118446
    I'm able to boot original games, does mean that the loader works perfectly and should work with my backups? When I use backups the screen is just black and it sound like the wii loading the disc over and over again. To be sure that it's not my iso's that's the problem, i'm thinking if there a test iso or something like that, so i can isolate the problem to the iso's, my blank media or my burner.

    I hope you can help [​IMG]
     
  2. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    need more info to be of any help.... what type of media are you using (-r or +r)
    is the game PAL or NTSC, same question for the wii.
    are you forcing any settings?
     
  3. ebp
    OP

    Newcomer ebp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know what settings i'm using i just use the channel i installed. The media i use is a -rw, is that stupid? It's a pal wii and pal games
     
  4. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    you cant use rw. has to be -r. Also after correcting that find out which loader your using if its an autoboot whether it forces any settings by default or not
     
  5. ebp
    OP

    Newcomer ebp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    ok I don't think that i have any -r's but i think i have some +r's lying around, should they work?
     
  6. jkd3737

    Newcomer jkd3737 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    + r's work perfectly for me. My Wii will read + and - disc's burnt at 16x no problem, not one coaster as of yet.

    I'm using the WiiGator3 Channel by WiiShizzza and cIOS249-Waninkoko-rev07, just for the record.
     
  7. axnjxn

    Newcomer axnjxn Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i have the same problem as this guy, but i am using +r's. also i did get one burned game to work..but other 3 ive tried dont work.i have an ntsc wii and the game i got to work was ntsc, but also i have 2 ntsc games that dont work and 1 pal game that doesnt, i just get a black screen. i am using whatever channel and cios that I was told to use via the instructions here
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=118437

    anyone give me some advice as to how to get the games to work? i have tired to "force ntsc" but that doesnt help me at all.
     
  8. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    Media is the first place to check for black screen issue , second will be the loader Cios install [​IMG]
     
  9. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    DVD+RS and +RW ONLY WORK if you change the booktype, and if u dont know what that means then go buy some dvd-rs
     
  10. axnjxn

    Newcomer axnjxn Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    it would be cool if you could explain how I can change the booktype=/ Can I do it using Imgburn? Don't wanna waste this pack of 100 +rs.


    EDIT: Ok I found out how to do it. I have an LG GSA-E60L external dvdwriter and it does support bitsetting. However, when I change the booktype on the LG tab in Imgburn to DVD-ROM and it says success, how do I know that it actually changed it? The information for my drive still says


    HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GSA-E60L 1.00 (USB)
    Current Profile: DVD+R

    Disc Information:
    Status: Empty
    Erasable: No
    Free Sectors: 2,295,104
    Free Space: 4,700,372,992 bytes
    Free Time: 510:03:29 (MM:SS:FF)
    Supported Write Speeds: 4x, 8x, 12x, 16x

    Physical Format Information (ADIP):
    Disc ID: OPTODISC-R16-00
    Book Type: DVD+R

    Part Version: 1
    Disc Size: 120mm
    Maximum Read Rate: Not Specified
    Number of Layers: 1
    Track Path: Parallel Track Path (PTP)
    Linear Density: 0.267 um/bit
    Track Density: 0.74 um/track
    First Physical Sector of Data Area: 196,608
    Last Physical Sector of Data Area: 2,491,711
    Last Physical Sector in Layer 0: 0

    Physical Format Information (Last Recorded):
    Disc ID: OPTODISC-R16-00
    Book Type: DVD+R

    Part Version: 1
    Disc Size: 120mm
    Maximum Read Rate: Not Specified
    Number of Layers: 1
    Track Path: Parallel Track Path (PTP)
    Linear Density: 0.267 um/bit
    Track Density: 0.74 um/track
    First Physical Sector of Data Area: 196,608
    Last Physical Sector of Data Area: 2,491,711
    Last Physical Sector in Layer 0: 0



    so did I do it right?
     

Share This Page