1. Stealphie

    OP Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,277
    Country:
    Brazil
    homebrew launcher."
    I tried doing exactly what It said and restarting the app. Didn't work, I get the same screen. Yes, I am on the latest Luma. I'm pretty sure I've posted about this issue here before but I can't find the post. Help is appreciated.
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  2. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    Are you following this guide exactly?

    If you will, you can delete the config.bin file from the "luma" folder of your SD card and see if it solves the problem.
     
    Nutez and Scott_pilgrim like this.
  3. Stealphie

    OP Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,277
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've modded my 3ds long ago. This has only been an issue now.
    Going to try deleting my config.bin file.
    UPDATE: Same issue still is happening.
     
    Last edited by Stealphie, Feb 12, 2021
  4. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    How long (aprox)? And what Luma's version does your console have, then?

    Perharps you need to update the hack, the CFW and your console
     
  5. Stealphie

    OP Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,277
    Country:
    Brazil
    bought it pre-modded in like June last year.
    I have the modded 10.2.1-d0a44fd2-3gxldr luma that makes stuff like NTR CFW work BUT i was having the same issue on the latest official luma too (I had already tried using the non-modded luma)
    OFW is: 11.14.0-46E
     
  6. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    Ok. And did you try following the guide I said before?

    It would be good if you make a video and post here to see the exactly behaviour
     
    Stealphie likes this.
  7. Stealphie

    OP Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,277
    Country:
    Brazil
     
    fmkid likes this.
  8. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    Mmmm, so weird!... It seems like Rosalina settings wasn't saved. What happen when you use the "Save settings" option (on Miscellaneous) after setting the current hb. launcher app and then reboot the console?

    Alternatively, you can try with this web in order to create a custom "config.bin" file (and set manually the title ID of the app that you can use to open the HBL)

    PS: Are you loading Luma through the SD card or through CTRNAND via B9S? You can check for that entering to Luma Settings (pressing SELECT on boot) and taking a look on the yellow text on bottom screen (it would be better if you transcribe the exactly text here)
     
  9. Stealphie

    OP Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,277
    Country:
    Brazil
    The settings are saved, but they don't do anything. If I go back and press L + Down + Select and go to the menu again, it shows up like it's already set to the hb launcher loader. Also other Luma options are supposed to be on, but they don't do anything. (Ex: game patching AKA locales? do not work, and the auto setter says it's off, even though if i hold select on boot it says it's on.) Rebooting does not fix the issue. I've tried that before.

    Gonna try that site.

    "Booted from SD via B9S"

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    UPDATE: Now the homebrew launcher works! Thank you" (I used the website.)
    PS: Locales still don't work.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    UPDATE 2: So umm... This is weird. I changed some settings in Luma (via holding select while booting)... and now i'm getting the same error again??
     
    Last edited by Stealphie, Feb 14, 2021
  10. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    Because is an abnormal behaviour, anyway, it would be better now if you check for the health of your SD card. Follow this post, please
     
    Last edited by fmkid, Feb 14, 2021
    Stealphie likes this.
  11. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,582
    Country:
    United States
    I had an issue with the homebrew launcher that I noticed yesterday. the problem was that I wasn't saving the hb settings in rosalina, so it kept reverting back to download play after a restart. now, it's working perfectly. using the luma 3ds build for ntr boot selector is also working perfectly. I had to input my router settings again, but I might've forgotten originally, because I changed the password recently. :)
     
  12. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    Well, that behaviour is totally normal. Problem with OP's console occurs even using the save option
     
    Stealphie likes this.
  13. jmfindorff

    jmfindorff Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Check if you have the first option in the Luma settings enabled (Allow booting from external FIRM or whatever it said). I had the same exact issue until I unchecked that.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - configured, Homebrew, Launcher