Cannot get Dragon Quest IX running anymore

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by 3bbb7, Nov 3, 2012.

Nov 3, 2012
  1. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    It never worked on my normal AKAIO when I installed it and then I installed menuDO and it worked perfectly from there. Now I switched to MAIO and I can't get it to run again.

    I tried everything on the AK game settings like enabling, disabling AP, etc but nothing works :(

    Any help please
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this game was fixed a long time ago. format the msd card with 16k clusters (due to the size of the ram and how akaio's ap functions. crc check the rom. install akaio 1.9.0 with the latest loaders.

    -another world
     
  3. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to install akaio 1.9 on MAIO? i don't think it comes with it preinstalled and thats all I need i think. I reformatted the card with 16k clusters last time i did it. I really like maio and dont want to lose it.
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,724
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  5. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
  6. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,724
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you backed up your MicroSD card properly, everything should boot up normally
     
  7. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Okay i will try that. Thanks
     
  8. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Okay i did that and now the game works however my game data was reset? Not completely. I'm level 24 but I was almost done with the game at level 50 last time I played...
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,724
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you have any different save slots that you or someone was using?
     
  10. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I have Default* and then Slot 1* and I switched to slot 1* and it came up as a new save game. I dont remember ever switching save slots before though
     
  11. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,724
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I am not quite sure what happened to your game. I never actually had something like that happen to me before.
    Sorry if I am not much help on the save problem.
     
  12. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Its fine. i'll see if i can get it working somehow

    One more question thats off topic though
    I downloaded a theme from ndsthemes.com for akaio and it looks really bad because theres no calendar folder in the package. I downloaded another one and it was the same. theres no time or calendar. I tried copy/pasting the calendar folder from the default ak theme but it still looks messed up. How can I fix this?
     
  13. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,724
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You need to make a folder in the _aio folder named "calendar" and drag these files into it, "clock_colon.bmp", "clock_numbers.bmp", "day_numbers.bmp", and "year_numbers.bmp"
     
  14. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Okay i will try that and post back what happens.
     
  15. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Heres the theme: http://www.ndsthemes.com/themes/details/s/bbe653f45c
    heres what happens when I put the calendar folder and the bmps inside:
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,724
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  17. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I solved my issue. I didnt realize all those needed calendar files were inside the theme itself. i thought you had to provide them from an existing theme...
    why cant they just include it in the calendar folder to make it easier? its zipped so a folder can be put in it.....
     
  18. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,724
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I am not sure to be honest with.
    But none the less, I am glad to see you solved your problem ^_^
     

Share This Page