Can you fix the settings of NO$GBA so that it doesn't use so

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by The_Office_owns, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    topic title is supposed to say "so it doesn't use as much CPU usage"

    It always gets to 100% usage with me. Are there settings I can tinker with to make this better?
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    no$gba is already the fastest DS emulator out there for most games. There really isn't much you can do. Just make sure you have the very latest version (2.6a), because it has a faster 3D rendering engine that isn't in any other version (like the regular 2.6 for instance).
     
  3. ChrisMims

    Banned ChrisMims Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    This will free up your RAM: Memory Improve Master
    It's 100% clean. Go to download > Download from CNET (It's free)
     
  4. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Free RAM XP Pro works great too. Been using it for 4 years now.
     
  5. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    RAM is not related to the CPU usage problem I'm having. I usually have 60% ram free and CPU usage is at 100% and slowing down my emulator. that's my problem.

    I can't find any setting on that RAM thing for CPU usage.
     
  6. JesseB

    Member JesseB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried doing routine maintenance on your pc lately? Try running a defrag, an anti-virus, and an anti-spyware. When I run No$ it doesn't use anywhere near that much power. My pc stays around 30% max when running it. It sounds like something else is attaching itself to no$ and eating up your resources. If not, it never hurts to run a good defrag and such.
     
  7. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I run 3 malware things every week, and I have defragged.

    This kind of thing also happens when I watch streaming HD videos. The CPU usage goes up too high and it ends up being choppy.
     
  8. Clydefrosch

    Member Clydefrosch GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Country:
    Germany
    might it be that your hardware is just too weak?
     
  9. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    here's another weird thing: when I put something very could underneath my computer (like frozen peas), it does not happen. The issue is that it's overheating.
     
  10. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    Why are you placing your computer on top of frozen peas o.o?
    On Topic: Maybe its overheating, If so, try using fans or a better case for the computer
     
  11. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Well No$GBA can only use one core of a CPU, so 100% CPU usage means you either have a netbook or a really old computer, both of which should not be running the emulator in the first place.
     
  12. shinnyuuya

    Member shinnyuuya GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Town of Rainstorm
    Country:
    Indonesia
    No$GBA sure using some cpu and memory. but if your spec higher than needed, nothing to worry about.
     
  13. ParMa

    Newcomer ParMa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running 733mhz on a Pentium 3.. on a laptop [​IMG] I beat Diamond, Platinum, and SoulSilver on it, running 60-70% in the OV and 100 in battles. Flashcarts are almost a godsend.

    I don't really see how you can complain if it's just a little choppy. Others have it worse. But have you changed your settings to something like realtime/2*??? Or Unlimited Mhz Disaster/10%?? I play on the latter of those two.

    What the guy above me said, and keep that baby cool, she'll run Nogba faster.
     
  14. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    for christ's sake, get a new computer!!!!! If you have trouble running no$gba either your computer is older than a pentium 4(6 years or older) or you downloaded no$gba from an unreliable source and it is infected with a virus or malware. If you have at least a P4 and 512mb of ram you should have any prob running the emulator.
     
  15. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    I do have a notebook actually. It's not that old, maybe 4 years.

    The other thing is that it only gets to that 100% point in the overworld walking around. When I'm battling it's around 70% usage. Weird. I have a suspicion that there is a fan cable loose that is connected to my processor but I don't have enough know-how to open it up.
     
  16. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If you're talking about Pokemon, then that's because the Overworld areas use the DS's 3D graphics engine, while the battles don't. 3D requires significantly more power to emulate. Again, make sure you've got the very latest version of no$gba (you'll have to search Google for it, since you can no longer pay for it to get it legitimately). The latest version has a special 3D rendering option (enabled by default I believe) that is a good amount faster than the other options, though it may have slight graphical glitches as a result. Give it a shot at least.
     
  17. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    2.6a is the latest right? Yeah that's what I have and it runs at 90% for a while and smooth, but once my computer heats up it goes to 100% and choppy.

    I need to rig some sort of ice pack to my computer but I don't want to get it wet.
     
  18. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    get a new comp.....if there were a fan cable disconnected your comp would be heating up whether or not you were running the game and you'd most likely get random shutdowns due to the heat....what kind of computer is it?
     

Share This Page