can u run acekard 2i in german??

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Wolfboy13, Apr 27, 2009.

Apr 27, 2009
  1. Wolfboy13
    OP

    Newcomer Wolfboy13 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Austria
    i want do know it becausesome games choose the language automaticly
    it sucks cause my sister isnt good in english so she doesnt understand a word^^

    so is there a way for it??
     
  2. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    yep, sure can.

    go to the start menu, then system options, then change the lanuguage option to german.
     
  3. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    But doesn't that cause AK2i to not function properly?
     
  4. pregi

    Newcomer pregi Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    ak2i wont boot without english language setting on dsi
    you can set german game language via cheats
    i hope they will update ak2i firmware to boot with other language settings
     
  5. Wolfboy13
    OP

    Newcomer Wolfboy13 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Austria
    hope so too
    btw where can i get language cheats?
     
  6. Wolfboy13
    OP

    Newcomer Wolfboy13 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Austria
    hope so too
    btw where can i get language cheats?

    sorry for doublepost my internet had an error^^
     
  7. klopfdreh

    Member klopfdreh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello there was a discussion to this topic, it was called somehow "way to bypass language" as far as I can remember. But before you go on with the discussion. It is a hardware problem because the english language is needed for the exploid of the acekard2i. But some games can be configured with a cheat program I uploaded in the homebrew download section. All you need to know is noticed the description.

    It is working only for some games not for all. You can choose the one for the original firmware uploaded by Another World (Acekard2i DSI Language Select (Official firmware)) or for the akaio (firmware Acekard2i DSI Language Select (akaio firmware)) uploaded by myself.

    Both were created by stormworm

    So far try this and look if your game is in the language you selected. [​IMG]
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheats can be found here.
     
  9. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    hmm, forgot about that problem.

    oh well
     

Share This Page