1. bobostar

    OP bobostar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm trying to get my DSI to work like my bedroom clock and display the time in big numbers. So far, the only way I seem to be able to do that is to have the alarm enabled. Is there a way to have the DSI top screen be a large clock without having the alarm set? Or do I have to buy one of the Animal Crossing or Mario clocks in DSware?

    Thanks
     
  2. ProtoKun7

    ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 4
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,527
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've not seen anything in the settings for a large clock, so you might have to get one of those or make do with the small one in the top right...[​IMG]

    Do you suppose they got rid of the large clock so they could make people buy the DSiWare clocks?
     
  3. scrtmstr

    scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Country:
    Netherlands
    when moonshell goes into 'power saving mode' the screensaver displays a large clock. You'll need a flashcard though.
     
  4. DeepFriedAsian

    DeepFriedAsian GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't the pictochat main menu have a calendar and a clock?
     
  5. bobostar

    OP bobostar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll check that out Deepfriedasian.

    Thanks guys for all the responses.
     
  6. ProtoKun7

    ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 4
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,527
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Going purely from memory, I don't believe it does.
     
  7. DeepFriedAsian

    DeepFriedAsian GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, my bad, I meant the DS download play menu, since it reverts back to the old DS mode when it's searching. Got them both confused.
     
  8. ProtoKun7

    ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 4
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,527
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do remember that that mode does, yes, though it slipped my mind until you just mentioned it. The clock does appear there.
     
  9. Nollog

    Nollog GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Ireland
    Check for some homebrew for the DS to do that, I'm almost positive I've seen more than one.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - display, without, enabled