Hardware Can someone tell me if this setup is OK?

indev97

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Madrid
XP
86
Country
Spain
:switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch:
Hi! Well, I´ve been choosing some pieces for my new setup. The setup doesn´t include the graphic card, because I´ll keep my GTX 970 Windforce. Here you have the setup, if there´s something bad on it, just tell me:

-
CAJA /NOX HUMMER MC 3.0/ 49,23 (Box)
-
REFRIGERACION L. /ENERMAX LIQUID/ 69 (Liquid Refrig.)
-
FUENTE DE PODER /CORSAIR VS650/ 59,95 (Power supply)
-
MEMORIA RAM /KINGSTON DDR4 2666MHZ/ 166 (4 slots, because it will be faster if it´s not concentrated in only one)
-
PROCESADOR /INTEL i7 8700k/ 312 (Overclocked, eventually ;)
-
MOTHERBOARD /GIGABYTE AORUS/ 200 (Motherboard)
-
GTX 970 Windforce (Graphic card, I already have it)
-
There you have it. Hope you liked it! :grog::gba:
:switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch:
PD: I made a setup post once, but this is more efficient for the cost.
 

Attachments

  • Indev´s setup.txt
    371 bytes · Views: 250
Last edited by indev97,

indev97

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Madrid
XP
86
Country
Spain
:switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch:
Extra info:
-350 W of consume.
-Intel Boost software for overclock.
-Motherboard supports 4 slots, good if you have a shuttdown.
-The box contains a "help" for installing the processor and graphic card with more security.
:switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch::switch:
 

sp3off

GBATemp's least active boy
Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
967
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
La France
XP
618
Country
France
How much RAM you have ? You didn't precise it.

For a config like this, go for 8 or 12/16 for a good boost of performance. 1666MHz is quite good. There are also some 2000MHz, but this is quite balanced ATM.
 

indev97

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Madrid
XP
86
Country
Spain
How much RAM you have ? You didn't precise it.

For a config like this, go for 8 or 12/16 for a good boost of performance. 1666MHz is quite good. There are also some 2000MHz, but this is quite balanced ATM.
The GB of RAM will be 16, I´ll divide them in 4 slots (4x4) for a better speed.
 

sp3off

GBATemp's least active boy
Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
967
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
La France
XP
618
Country
France
Yeah, quite good ! 4X4 at 1666MHz is nice !

EDIT: It is 2666MHz ! My bad xDDD, this is even better now !
 
Last edited by sp3off,

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,033
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,300
Country
China
  • Like
Reactions: TotalInsanity4

indev97

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Madrid
XP
86
Country
Spain
The price is quite harsh, but yeah, that's the price for a Gaming PC.

I suggest you to go for a Intel Core i7-7700K though. 7th Gen, but 4.2 GHz (4.5 at turbo speed !), and cheaper.

https://www.amazon.es/dp/B01LTI1JEM/ref=psdc_937925031_t4_B07598HLB4
The i7 K processors have a very high level of temperature, it´s more efficient to use the 8700k with the lr, so I can get more FPS and low temperatures. I knew about a friend that used to have the i7 K processor, and he said the temperature of it got a max level of 75 degrees!

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

that will not work..... if you going with cafee lake you need a cafee lake mobo, they are the same socket but not compatible (blame intel for doing this shit)

https://ark.intel.com/products/126684/Intel-Core-i7-8700K-Processor-12M-Cache-up-to-4_70-GHz

of course your mobo has 4 slots, but will only work in dual channel, meaning putting 4 sticks will not give you any advantage in speed than 2
The processor and motherboard will work perfectly. The RAM will be divided in 2x8, I made a mistake. The motherboard is a little bit powerfull for the PC, but it´s ok.
 

sp3off

GBATemp's least active boy
Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
967
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
La France
XP
618
Country
France
The i7 K processors have a very high level of temperature, it´s more efficient to use the 8700k with the lr, so I can get more FPS and low temperatures. I knew about a friend that used to have the i7 K processor, and he said the temperature of it got a max level of 75 degrees!

Probably because he didn't use thermal paste or it's because his processor is badly cooled.
 

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,033
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,300
Country
China
The motherboard is a little bit powerfull for the PC
the motherboard has no impact in performance..
you choose a mobo based in price, functions and options
make sure it is a 300 series mobo, if you going with a 200 series it will not work...
 

indev97

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Madrid
XP
86
Country
Spain
that will not work..... if you going with cafee lake you need a cafee lake mobo, they are the same socket but not compatible (blame intel for doing this shit)

https://ark.intel.com/products/126684/Intel-Core-i7-8700K-Processor-12M-Cache-up-to-4_70-GHz

of course your mobo has 4 slots, but will only work in dual channel, meaning putting 4 sticks will not give you any advantage in speed than 2
https://www.profesionalreview.com/2017/10/05/gigabyte-aorus-z370-gaming-7-review/
They boosted the processor (8700k) to 4.8 GHz without any problem, I think it will be very good.
 

indev97

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Madrid
XP
86
Country
Spain
the motherboard has no impact in performance..
you choose a mobo based in price, functions and options
make sure it is a 300 series mobo, if you going with a 200 series it will not work...
I didn´t choose it because the price, don´t tell things you don´t even know. As I said, the motherboard handles the RAM and processor very good, good connection with the two LAN Gigabite Killer and supports very good extreme shutting downs of energy.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

+ Your Intel Core i7 8700K is a Dual Channel processor, not a Quad, just checked.
I said I made a mistake, I checked too and it´s a dual, that´s why I´ll divide the RAM in 2x8.
 
Last edited by indev97,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    i had 24 since before it went on game pass.
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    I dont play because it's no fun to lose all the time. lol. Like I said, madden 22 and early I was pretty decent at. Not sure all what mechanics changed since 23 but I win like 1 of every 10 games. Then when I do win, they try to pause glitch me or leave with a few seconds left in the 4th. lol
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea I hate players like that, sore losers. You could always just start a season against computer, but I know not as fun.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    if im getting completely stomped at halftime, like 28-0, ill just concede and let them have the win. No fun to keep playing the 2nd half. Haha. And not fair to not just give them the win.
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    But when other people quit without conceeding, I often enough get a loss for it even though I was winning.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Year after year after year they dont fix that. Or the pause glitch people keep doing, or trying to do.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I read online people have changed they're timezone on Xbox system to play games few hours early, I wonder if that is a bannable offense. Oh well not gonna risk it, I can wait till midnight.
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Another thing I cant stand, glitch players. They use a glitch play they know your defense will fail at. And they know if you dont know how to adjust for it. They will just do the same play after play after play after play. lol. But they're not so crafty on defense and usually only win by spamming.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Alright gotta head to liquor store and stock up, have a feeling I won't be leaving my house for a few days. Lol. Take care y'all
    +1
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    never tried adjusting the clock
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    lol. have fun
    +1
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    @BigOnYa thats awesome you are going to the liquor store
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Deadpoolussy
  • zerodown @ zerodown:
    hello, is there somewhere I can ask moderators to merge threads in a group forum?
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @zerodown, Just report your old thread so that mods can remove it.
  • zerodown @ zerodown:
    in fact the thread is not mine but another user's. he removed the content and put the same message in all the threads he created.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @SylverReZ, how are you?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    Sorry i have to go
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    :O my 💊💊s! bbl
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: :O my 💊💊s! bbl