Hacking Can someone post the R4DS YSMenu

brendenferguson

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I have the 64 bit version of Vista so it wont allow me to use bat files to patch YSMenu so that I can use it.

Can someone PLEASE post a version of YSMenu compatible with R4 and its clones?

It would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
 

omgdaniel

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
71
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
United States
brendenferguson said:
I guess I'll just have to install XP on a separate partition. DAMMIT.

Just run a virtual pc.. should be easy to set up and free to download off of microsoft's website.
 

Jiggah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2002
Messages
1,223
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
279
Country
United States
There are a number of free Virtual Machine software available i.e. Microsoft's Virtual PC 2007. If you can install XP on a physical disk then you can install in a VM.
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
220
Country
United States
brendenferguson said:
I have the 64 bit version of Vista so it wont allow me to use bat files to patch YSMenu so that I can use it.

Can someone PLEASE post a version of YSMenu compatible with R4 and its clones?

It would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!QUOTE(brendenferguson @ Feb 13 2009, 06:00 PM) what service pack do you have then?

@ mods

can be closed, problem solved... thanks for advice dan
All versions of Vista (and all versions of Windows for that matter) can run batch (.bat) files.
Why you cant you run .bat files baffles me to be honest because they are more or less scripts of basic system command.
It shouldn't be a UAC issue unless you're trying to make it in the root (C:\) or in a Windows System folder (like C:\Program Files\ or C:\Windows).
Extract all the stuff to your desktop and do it from the R4YSAuto folder.

I know for a fact that it works in Vista as I've only compiled YSMenu 3 times. Twice on Vista, once on Windows 7.

Silly question, did/do you have YSAuto -AND- YSMenu?
Because you need YSMenu to run R4YSAuto.
 

brendenferguson

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
My new theory is that I have limited access and cant run things "as administrator"

or maybe my parents put some protection crap on it

Yes I had everything, its all working now.
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
3
XP
18,361
Country
United States
Before using 64-bit Windows 7, I used R4YSAuto with my 64-bit Vista and it worked fine. It also works fine with Windows 7. I don't even think I ran it as administrator, but I do not remember.
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
220
Country
United States
Lacius said:
Before using 64-bit Windows 7, I used R4YSAuto with my 64-bit Vista and it worked fine. It also works fine with Windows 7. I don't even think I ran it as administrator, but I do not remember.
You don't need Administrative Privileges to run a .bat file.
The only time you would even encounter the UAC when running a .bat file is if you're running it from, or it effects files in, a system directory like C:\, C:\Program Files\, C:\Windows\.
If you extract all your files to C:\Users\\ or C:\Users\\Desktop, it should run without any problems.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @K3Nv2, Pay you? Get @Psionic Roshambo in.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If I get to the point I have to ride a scooter in Walmart that's when I'll tell them to just kill me
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    perpetuating the stereotype of america
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Do you not expect me to be writing this message at McDonald's drive thru?
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I expected you to be writing that at the wallmart drive thru
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    We don't have that yet but it's getting close
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    also, Ken my love!
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    They come to our home
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I'd like a Pocket 386 <З
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    they're 37% off on aliexpress now
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I already went broke this month by buying porn TV glasses
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    send me those
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    kekw
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Blame Prans for talking me into them
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    hm, not bad
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    only experience I had is the oculus DK1 and DK2
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It's more of a type c external display
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It's like a modern day view finder
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @K3Nv2, Least its better than a bulky Apple headset.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    $300 ain't so bad.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I had them in the past but they aren't worth $300
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    idk, an ex of mine had them
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Didn't they come out 2023
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    2022 at $400 definitely not worth 400
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: 2022 at $400 definitely not worth 400