Can someone post the R4DS YSMenu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by brendenferguson, Feb 13, 2009.

Feb 13, 2009
  1. brendenferguson
    OP

    Newcomer brendenferguson Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have the 64 bit version of Vista so it wont allow me to use bat files to patch YSMenu so that I can use it.

    Can someone PLEASE post a version of YSMenu compatible with R4 and its clones?

    It would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, the author of Ysmenu (Yasu) said that if Ysmenu was posted or mirrored on any sites other than his own, he would stop development. We don't know why.
     
  3. brendenferguson
    OP

    Newcomer brendenferguson Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I guess I'll just have to install XP on a separate partition. DAMMIT.
     
  4. omgdaniel

    Newcomer omgdaniel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    Just run a virtual pc.. should be easy to set up and free to download off of microsoft's website.
     
  5. joepie91

    Newcomer joepie91 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What, can you get XP VMs for free?
     
  6. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    There are a number of free Virtual Machine software available i.e. Microsoft's Virtual PC 2007. If you can install XP on a physical disk then you can install in a VM.
     
  7. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    i run vista x64, and r4ysauto runs fine.

    as in, bat files work.

    as in, OP is wrong
     
  8. brendenferguson
    OP

    Newcomer brendenferguson Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    what service pack do you have then?

    @ mods

    can be closed, problem solved... thanks for advice dan
     
  9. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    All versions of Vista (and all versions of Windows for that matter) can run batch (.bat) files.
    Why you cant you run .bat files baffles me to be honest because they are more or less scripts of basic system command.
    It shouldn't be a UAC issue unless you're trying to make it in the root (C:\) or in a Windows System folder (like C:\Program Files\ or C:\Windows).
    Extract all the stuff to your desktop and do it from the R4YSAuto folder.

    I know for a fact that it works in Vista as I've only compiled YSMenu 3 times. Twice on Vista, once on Windows 7.

    Silly question, did/do you have YSAuto -AND- YSMenu?
    Because you need YSMenu to run R4YSAuto.
     
  10. brendenferguson
    OP

    Newcomer brendenferguson Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    My new theory is that I have limited access and cant run things "as administrator"

    or maybe my parents put some protection crap on it

    Yes I had everything, its all working now.
     
  11. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Before using 64-bit Windows 7, I used R4YSAuto with my 64-bit Vista and it worked fine. It also works fine with Windows 7. I don't even think I ran it as administrator, but I do not remember.
     
  12. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need Administrative Privileges to run a .bat file.
    The only time you would even encounter the UAC when running a .bat file is if you're running it from, or it effects files in, a system directory like C:\, C:\Program Files\, C:\Windows\.
    If you extract all your files to C:\Users\\ or C:\Users\\Desktop, it should run without any problems.
     

Share This Page