Hacking Can I have two SD's in my 3DS?

Gizametalman

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
974
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
D.F. - Zona Cero.
XP
685
Country
Mexico
I own a 16GB SD and a 4GB SD.
I want to have reserved the 4GB for apps (Colors! 3D, Inchworm, Rhythm Core Alpha, and maybe more) and the 16GB one, with games and custom firmware.
Can I do that?

More exactly:
-16GB for Legit Cias, Unlegit Cias, Firmware that allows me to re play my R4, and Homebrew Launcher etc.
-4GB Nothing else but the apps and Homebrew Launcher.
 
Last edited by Gizametalman,

x_master_1234

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2016
Messages
155
Trophies
0
XP
183
Country
United States
Yes :)
I'm using a 64GB for games (legit,un-legit, eShop,...), homebrew,...
And a 4GB with a sysNAND backup, some backup create by D9 with A9LH-ready to boot into D9, H9, E9, OTPHelper, SafeA9LH Installer,... everytime :)
 

HyperT

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2016
Messages
674
Trophies
0
XP
212
Country
Hmm... that sounds nice.
So, Do I need to install CFW in both SD cards?
Depends on which cfw you are running.

Simplest would be a9lh/luma [with shadownand/luma version ]
In which case you just need to copy the a9lh/luma files to the second card.
 

Posghetti

Un-official ReVeluv Leader
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Messages
1,141
Trophies
0
Location
Michigan
XP
727
Country
United States
I have something similar to this, I just did it because why not :P

3 SD's:
1) U Region (64 GB) sysNAND
2) E Region (16 GB) emuNAND
3) J Region (16 GB) emuNAND


I have A9LH and just used my emuNAND backup to restore it to SD Card 2 and 3
 

HyperT

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2016
Messages
674
Trophies
0
XP
212
Country
I have something similar to this, I just did it because why not :P

3 SD's:
1) U Region (64 GB) sysNAND
2) E Region (16 GB) emuNAND
3) J Region (16 GB) emuNAND


I have A9LH and just used my emuNAND backup to restore it to SD Card 2 and 3
3 regions because why not? right...

As luma is region free it isn't needed, but as you have 3 sdcards; you might as well run a different region on each...
Did you actually region change the emuNANDs system?
 

Posghetti

Un-official ReVeluv Leader
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Messages
1,141
Trophies
0
Location
Michigan
XP
727
Country
United States
3 regions because why not? right...

As luma is region free it isn't needed, but as you have 3 sdcards; you might as well run a different region on each...
Did you actually region change the emuNANDs system?

Yeap, just did it for fun lol
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Years gone by so quick