Can anyone help me?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by noopy6, May 12, 2009.

May 12, 2009

Can anyone help me? by noopy6 at 1:12 PM (734 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. noopy6
    OP

    Newcomer noopy6 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    When i open my wii, the screen stays black and there is a little "4.0(USA)" that appears at the bottom of the screen.
    i can still play my original or backup games, i just put the game in and it automaticly starts.
    But, is there a way to get the wii menu back?
     
  2. comet77

    Member comet77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have preloader or StartPatch installed?
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have a gamecube pad plugged in, on which some buttons are pressed permanently?
     
  4. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Perhaps he's got a GC Dancemat he likes to sit on while gaming.
     
  5. mickthestud

    Member mickthestud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Australia
    is your tv turned on...
     
  6. drmarvin

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry, my friend, it looks like some of the comments are a little counter-productive.

    If you have a modchip that is set to autoboot, this could happen. As suggested, if you have preloader or something, it might have autoboot set up. If you have prelaoder, hold Rest on startup, and change the setting in the menu hacks. If you have a modchip, you need to follow the directions for your modchip to disable autoboot. If you do have anything like GC controllers or GC mem cards, maybe try unplugging them.

    It seems to me that the actual console is working fine, but one of these things may help out.

    Hope it works.
     
  7. noopy6
    OP

    Newcomer noopy6 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thx everyone, The preloader thing worked a charmed.
    If you ever need help, i'll be glad to help in any way i can.
     

Share This Page