can 3.5K wiis be region changed?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lufu5, Jul 6, 2009.

Jul 6, 2009

can 3.5K wiis be region changed? by lufu5 at 7:03 PM (7,784 Views / 0 Likes) 47 replies

  1. lufu5
    OP

    Newcomer lufu5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    hi was wondering has anyone got any idea whether a korean wii 3.5K can be region changed and downgrade to 3.2U?
     


  2. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    You can change the region to U/E/J but on 3.4/4.0/4.1

    Since 3.5K has boot2v4, you can't downgrade to 3.2.
     
  3. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    if you mean stock 3.5K thats probably true, if it was a 3.3K and you did a nintendo update, there are ways you can region change and downgrade, using all the tools available now.
     
  4. lufu5
    OP

    Newcomer lufu5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Singapore
    actually i meant the stocked 3.5K wiis. so means there is no way to softmod it...
     
  5. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You can change the setings of video and games with ARC and install manually the SysMenu.wad for 4.0, but this is only a theory and you would need bootmii to test this out, in other words, there is no way to find this out, without a major risk of FULL brick...!!! [​IMG]
     
  6. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    By using Wad Manager, AnyRegion Changer, Trucha Bug Restorer, NUS Downloader, and AnyTitle Deleter, you can change 3.5K to 3.4/4.0/4.1 E/U/J easily.
     
  7. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    ^^ But this is merely theorical ^^ [​IMG]
     
  8. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    There's already a way though not thoroughly tested. Please get your lame facts right... [​IMG]
     
  9. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Actually, at least two 3.5K wiis have successfully changed to 3.4E/U.
     
  10. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Factory 3.5K...?? [​IMG] because if you where able to achieve this, then the OP needs to buy you at least 3 or 4 beers, and your msn of course to know the exact steps....!!! [​IMG]
     
  11. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Yep. Factory 3.5K.

    There are a lot of these wiis in China market, and one member of a Chinese forum have done this by following the Chinese instruction I made in that forum.
     
  12. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    And you cannot downgrade a 3.5K to 3.2 or it will be bricked ya dumbass.. [​IMG]
     
  13. hiigozali

    Newcomer hiigozali Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Can you show me how to change 3.5K to 3.4U here?
     
  14. hiigozali

    Newcomer hiigozali Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Indonesia

    Lol..i found it but I cant read..all in chinese!

    I can read, tools need:

    Hackmii installer v0.2
    Channel File manager 2.0 beta4
    Trucha bug restore 1.0
    Bannerbomb
    AnyRegion Changer mod05
    Loadmii
    Custom IOS38 Rev13 installer
    ios60 for Wii 4.0U or ios50 for 3.4U

    .................
     
  15. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I want to know this too...!! [​IMG]
     
  16. hiigozali

    Newcomer hiigozali Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Channel File manager 2.0 beta4 = wad manager??
     
  17. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    1. Use BannerBomb and HackMii Installer to Install HBC
    2. Install IOS16-64-v257.wad, IOS36-64-v3094.wad, IOS50-64-v4889, and LU64Fix.wad.
    3. Use Firmware Downgrader v1.11 to select 3.4/4.0 J/U/E.
    4. Upgrade through WiFi.
    5. Use Trucha Bug Restorer to patch IOS36 and install any reversion of cIOS above rev11 if you don't like rev11.
    6. Done!!

    If you have had problem in installing HBC, you could start from step 2 by BannerBomb to the end then install HBC after all by wad or HackMii Installer.
     
  18. hiigozali

    Newcomer hiigozali Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Indonesia

    Thanks man! but I am stuck at step 2, using wad manager to install the wad's...some how the wiiremote doesnt connect to wii console after I try to use wad manager. Whats wrong with this?
     
  19. hiigozali

    Newcomer hiigozali Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Indonesia
    lol..i can't use any apps (wad manager, ect) on hbc but I can run truncha bug fix..did i miss something?
     
  20. kyogc

    Member kyogc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Use bannerbomb to boot those apps.
     

Share This Page