Call of Duty 3 not working!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Xandu, Mar 30, 2007.

Mar 30, 2007

Call of Duty 3 not working! by Xandu at 11:06 PM (1,945 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Alright,I tested out:


    GameCube backups WORKING FINE
    Dragon Ball Z : BT2 8x WORKING FINE
    Red Steel 8x WORKING FINE
    Excite Truck 8x WORKING FINE
    Call of Duty 3 4x-8x NOT WORKING Boots but DRE on new game

    Note: I still don't know what chip I have [​IMG] , for all I know, it's not a Wiikey.

    What chip doesn't work with COD 3?
     


  2. Bloodgod

    Member Bloodgod 嵐の王

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    it would help if you told us what kind of Wii you have (PAL, NTSC-U, NTSC-J, etc)
     
  3. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    My Wii is a NTSC-U as all the games I tested [​IMG].
     
  4. avatarx

    Newcomer avatarx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    CoD3 NTSC posted on newsgroup was a nuke i think
     
  5. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Nuke? Bad rip you mean? Well it boots ok, but doesn't go into "new game".

    An error has occurred, please eject, etc...

    I tried ejecting and inserting the disc again but nothing happens..
     
  6. RobertsD

    Member RobertsD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    Do you use torrents at all? If so, send me a pm, and I'll help you get a version that works fine on the chiip, and the openwii firmware.

    BTW, I'm not sure if there are any chips that COD3 doesn't work on, although I think I remember reading that the Cyclowiz V1 didn't.
     
  7. Crush

    Newcomer Crush Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I have wiikey from modchipstore.

    My COD3 back up onto Taiyo Yuden primium line w/white injket printable hub 8x dvd-r works great.

    Hope that helps.

    BTW, NO DRE's for me on that kind of media. 20-25 usa games.
     
  8. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    I got the COD3 from usenet and it works just fine on WiiFree. I just switched to wiinjav2(free ahahahahahahahahahhahaha) I'll test it on there, maybe that'll help determine.
     
  9. HelloKitty

    Member HelloKitty GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    Gaithersburg, MD
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine with WiiKey NTSC system and game
     
  10. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    I'm scared of trying the Cyclowiz update. If it's not a Cyclowiz, will it mess up the chip?
     
  11. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it will tell you if its not a cyclowiz chip. Give it a try and see what it says. Then again you'll have to install a switch. Just stick the instal cd in first and see what it says on the screen.
     
  12. crumpster

    Newcomer crumpster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
  13. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Ok, I know that my chip is not a Wiikey (I tested the Wiikey setup disk and it doesn't save settings)

    So it's either a Cyclowiz, or a Wiinja v2 I think. Does COD 3 work on Wiinja?

    Tested the update, apparently I need an "update switch". [​IMG]

    Can I update without the switch?
     
  14. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the only chip cod3 doesnt work on is the cyclowiz v1 and v2, so you have either one of those.

    you need to open your wii, solder 2 points to a switch and then update your chip.
     
  15. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    [​IMG] , I don't have the triwing screw driver [​IMG] . Any other way I can play COD 3? Can I install one of those Shell things?
     
  16. RobertsD

    Member RobertsD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you get your Wii modded? If it is a local shop, take it back and have them install a switch. If it's not, buy a triwing screw driver, and install the switch yourself.

    Trust me, you will not be happy with the cyclowiz v1 in the future. Not only because of a few games that don't work, but also because there are games that have slowdown problems, because the un-updated cyclowiz is stuck at only 2x read speed.
     
  17. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    I got it premodded at Dubai, if I get the screw driver, what should I look for in the chip?

    Can I open it WITHOUT the triwing?
     
  18. HelloKitty

    Member HelloKitty GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    Gaithersburg, MD
    Country:
    United States
    How do you know that it doesn't save settings with WiiKey?
    Does it give an error message?

    Also, you definately need a triwing to get the screw out.
    Well, you COULD open it without one, but you'll need to break it [​IMG]
     
  19. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    It's supposed to:

    Saving settings... done

    but it doesn't say done, plus I don't notice any effects (GC imports still not working).
     
  20. Xandu
    OP

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Some questions:

    1-Can I force update somehow without switch?
    2-Can I use GCOS Cyclowiz version to boot GC imports and GC homebrew?
    3-Is there some Cyclowiz/other patch than can patch the RAM in order to load COD 3 and other games?
     

Share This Page