Buying a Swap Magic in the UK

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by satopunch89, May 29, 2012.

May 29, 2012
  1. satopunch89
    OP

    Newcomer satopunch89 In a galaxy, slightly too far away...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've wanted one for years (For Kingdom Hearts, obviously) but can't seem to find any legit/still in business websites that sell them. Anyone have any ideas? I don't mind if it's the 3.6 or the 3.8.

    Edit ~ If I were to install FreeMcBoot, would that, in any way, allow me to play NTSC games that I have the official disc of, rather than playing from a hard drive?
     


  2. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    sorry dude i looked at the official site and all the uh buy links are dead
     
  3. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
  4. satopunch89
    OP

    Newcomer satopunch89 In a galaxy, slightly too far away...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/289287-discoazul-experience
     
  6. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    If you were to have freemcboot you can play NTSC but you would have to make a copy and your TV have to support ntsc signal.
    Maybe you could launch it directly from the disc but id have to try it I will later.
     
  7. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    The problem is i don't have a PAL original to try it out but i am 98% sure now you can load up your import originals using freemcboot+cogswap. We need someone who has one to confirm.
     
  8. satopunch89
    OP

    Newcomer satopunch89 In a galaxy, slightly too far away...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for finding that out. I'm afraid you'll have to refresh my memory on what cog swapping is as I've totally forgotten.
     
  9. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Cogswap is a homebrew that basically is like swapmagic but using an original game to do the swap. So using cogswap and loading an original you don't need to swap so no need to crack open your console.
     
  10. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Shop.01media.com has Swap Magic in stock, and while they may not be the cheapest around they are pretty reliable.

    They're not located in the UK, but they do ship all over Europe.
     
  11. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Free mcboot would do the job for you. I'm in the UK and would be willing to install free mcboot for you at no charge other then the postage.

    Let me know if you're interested
     
  12. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    discoazul is Out of Stock
    .
    Not sure if cogswap would let you use a different region orignal to do the swap, you could also try using the swap magic elf file to force video region to PAL


    Shop.01media.com is a good site, quick email replies, quick shipment.
     
  13. satopunch89
    OP

    Newcomer satopunch89 In a galaxy, slightly too far away...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. I'm definitely considering it at the moment. Is there any guide that shows how to play region free with FreeMcBoot?

    Good find, I'll be sure to have a go with it if I can't find any other options!
     
  14. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't need a tutorial theres nothing to do just load up the homebrew and press x a few times.
    like i said before i am 98% sure it will load up your ntsc game.

    At worst just patch the iso with esr i have many pal games and my system is NTSC its just that i pirated them all...
     
  15. satopunch89
    OP

    Newcomer satopunch89 In a galaxy, slightly too far away...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alright then. Would it be ESR needed to run the game then?
     
  16. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,735
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Agreed, you don't want a Swap Magic, you want freemcboot. ;) That and a Network Adapter.
     
  17. satopunch89
    OP

    Newcomer satopunch89 In a galaxy, slightly too far away...

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lol, not sure if I'd ever need a network adapter. :P
     
  18. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    You just need a disk loader program on the memory card, it allows you to play backups and different region disks by disabling the security check. Then all you need to do is just click on the icon and boot up the game, simples
     
  19. jonthedit

    Member jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,691
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Yes. You could use the official disc.
    Just use the XYZ PAL patch in Freeamcboot 1.8
     
  20. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,735
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    The Network Adapter's primary use is to connect an HDD to the console, alternatively to use streaming via SMB. ;)
     

Share This Page