Brightness setting on DS Phat

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by joepie91, Feb 13, 2009.

Feb 13, 2009

Brightness setting on DS Phat by joepie91 at 4:51 PM (1,510 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. joepie91
    OP

    Newcomer joepie91 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    R4DS (and other sources) says that the set-display-brightness setting is only for the NDS Lite, but my Phat supports it as well o_o
    How is this possible? (Might it be because I bought it when the Lite was out as well, and they updated the firmware/hardware?)
     
  2. Rod

    Member Rod GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Country:
    Brazil
    Bingo. The later versions of the DS Phat had a different firmware (I think?) and had 4 different brightness settings. I heard once that those DS Phat has the white buttons, but I'm not sure of that.

    I always wanted to trade my DS Lite for one of those, but never had the luck. Just out of curiosity, how good is the battery life on other settings?
     
  3. joepie91
    OP

    Newcomer joepie91 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, mine just has dark gray/darker gray buttons like every other phat [​IMG] (I have a silver one btw)
    I wasn't really planning on trading it away, in fact I am going to buy a new metallic blue casing, and a replacement touch screen (mine is broken, see my other thread) from DealExtreme.
    I noticed one drawback of this newer version though. I have seen people here in the Netherlands with phats that had Dutch firmware, but mine only supports English and 5 other languages [​IMG]
    Not that it's really a problem, since my English is decent enoguh [​IMG]

    On the battery life, I noticed that the battery life is quite a bit longer when I set the brightness lower. DPG however drains the battery like hell, even on darkest brightness mode [​IMG]

    For those interested about the buying details, I bought it from Dynabyte, a computer and games store chain here in the Netherlands. It was the regular DS+MarioKart package.

    I didn't buy a lite on purpose. It was more expensive, and way too lightweight for my liking. [​IMG]
     
  4. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Do you possibly own an acekard?
     
  5. joepie91
    OP

    Newcomer joepie91 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Not yet, using a R4DS at the moment. One from an original batch btw, not a clone! [​IMG]
     
  6. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet. Those are almost impossible to find anymore. [​IMG]
     
  7. joepie91
    OP

    Newcomer joepie91 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I know, that's why I'm so happy with it [​IMG]
    I have had it for like 2 years now [​IMG]
     
  8. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Others have got it more or less correct.
    The later batches of the original DS use the same chip as the DS lite. The firmware used did not allow changing this, you can run flashme (version 7 release 2* should take care of it) to gain the ability however (note it has one fewer level than a DS lite).

    *some explanation. Loopy/olimar (author of flashme) added support for the DS lite multiple brightness levels in a beta version released after V7 of flashme. A second release of V7 (made some time after the initial release) added detection code to detect the new backlight hardware. V8 is the current version though so you do not really need to know this.
     
  9. joepie91
    OP

    Newcomer joepie91 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But wait, DS Lite has 4 levels right? So does my phat. So as far as I know, it does not have a level fewer.
     

Share This Page