BRICKED WII help!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Josie, Nov 21, 2008.

Nov 21, 2008

BRICKED WII help!!! by Josie at 5:32 PM (2,196 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. Josie
    OP

    Newcomer Josie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Italy
    I bricked my wii like a stupid installing a wad i've made with a custom banner image.

    I have starfall installed and I'm using my gc dancemat to press Y with the zelda in. but all i get is a black screen with the little text "3.2 eur". then the little text goes away, i get a total black screen, the reader fires up but nothing happens and i'm still getting a black screen.

    PLEASE HELP i'm desperate

    note: i had twilight hack and homebrew channel installed before the brick. i have no modchip.
     


  2. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Well you work fast, around 2 hours ago you were installing starfall. I have no experience with banner bricks though..
     
  3. deshwasi

    Member deshwasi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    i am not sure. did you install ALL the StarFall patches including the "Skip rescue disc check" (or something to that effect)? if yes, then your disc may be bad.
     
  4. Josie
    OP

    Newcomer Josie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Italy
    yes i was installing it BEFORE installing my customized wad because i know i'm not a lucky person! and here we are.
    but i thought starfall would help me in case of brick but i'm just getting a black screen.

    The same happens if i press up, down, left, right with the gc dancepad in the 4 port: 3.2 eur and then black screen
     
  5. Hideki-kun

    Member Hideki-kun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like you didn't apply both patches. Your kinda fucked, because you should have select the patch that makes the debug menu launch retail games...
     
  6. Josie
    OP

    Newcomer Josie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Italy
    i didn't applied that patch... what can i do now?
    buying a savemii will help?
    or i need a chip?
     
  7. Hideki-kun

    Member Hideki-kun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You'll probably need the chip, installing a new update doesn't fix banner brixx AFAIK.
     
  8. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    indeed. YOU ABSOLUTELY WILL NEED A CHIP BECAUSE OF NOT INSTALLING THAT PATCH.

    but you are not SOL at all.

    being on 3.2 is good, having tp-hack is good.

    all you have to do now is make an autoboot TP disc
    and put a chip in to run it. You can either
    -buy a chip
    -borrow a drive with a chip already on it

    either way, you need a chip, and a TP backup modified with "Bootme" to autoboot.
     
  9. Josie
    OP

    Newcomer Josie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Italy
    i'm a complete asshole.

    thanks for your help.. any modchip will do?
     
  10. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Not an asshole, just someone who made a mistake. Any modchip should do (so long as it works on your drive)
     
  11. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey, i am aswell , sometimes
     
  12. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    yea, it's an honest mistake, the real biggie now is DO NOT update...

    right now you can use either:
    -autoboot TP
    -autoboot Homebrew disc (ie: Wad Manager/AnyTitle Deleter)

    some people will say just run an official disc to get the update, even though it won't run it (hence your problem)

    IF you upgrade to 3.3, you lose the homebrew disc option, so keep your options open.
    once 3.4 starts appearing on discs, it'll kill BOTH

    the days of "updating" fixing any kind of brick, are very likely over.
    no one should advise someone to try it, ever.
     
  13. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    your anti bricking advice again Noob, [​IMG] is this your fav subject? [​IMG]
     
  14. Patryc

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    -autoboot Homebrew disc (ie: Wad Manager/AnyTitle Deleter)

    noobwarrior7 ... Can you please tell me how to make or get the above?
     
  15. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    just my best one ;-)...plus I think its a good learning experience (for the people who aren't completely bricked anyway)...send it back to nintendo and you learn nothing....follow the steps to get out and your whole experience is different.

    plus so many people will just be like, "oh game over" without actually knowing whether its unfixable or not.
     
  16. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    very true, I wish Nintendo would turn them away anyway, but your advice is superb, cant express it enough on how to stay on 3.2 with starfall patches
     
  17. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    well, theres one posted all over here, I'm sure someone will give you the link,

    but all it is is any random ISO file, with a homebrew .dol injected into it ...replacing "title.tmd" (I believe?) using the trucha signer program. correct me if I'm wrong, I just use TP.

    you can find an image on here for sure.
     
  18. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your not an ass m8 [​IMG]

    Follow noobwarrior7 advise to the word and I doubt you can go wrong.

    My advise if you get a chip is to get a clip with a pre-soldered chip, many reasons I won't explain them all as I'm sure you'll see the advantages.

    Good luck [​IMG]
     
  19. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    search banner bricks in SEARCH and in one of the topics, someone's has linked it, i took it and its ready autoboot immediately [​IMG] obviously you'll need a chip for that, and its a 5mb ISO, use IMGBURN and write at 2.4x, as burners have issues trying to burn such small images. but anyway if it freezes at 99% just wait a bit longer, and see, but if not abort it, it still works... did for me..
     
  20. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    also, it probably wasn't made clear to "install all patches"

    theres a reason why for that, and I've talked to just a few of you about it,

    but for some reason, the starfall GC Region Free patch makes me Wii Video output shut off when playing ANY GC game....so I (try to remember to) always tell everyone to install all patches except that one...although I'm sure it works for some people.

    you do need more than just the Y-button patch,

    in fact, focus should really be more on the diagnostic (aka autoboot) check patch,
    because even if you don't have the Y-button patch,
    you can use port 4, and the dance mat, and get into the same menu, but thanks to starfall's patch, it'd still boot a retail tp. tried it just now to make sure it worked before telling you guys.

    -just diagnostic patch, no y-button
    -dancemat/dissassembled GC controller in port 4 (UDLR)
    -retail TP

    boots TP and load twilight hack.

    money.
     

Share This Page