Bricked my wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sperion, Apr 21, 2009.

Apr 21, 2009

Bricked my wii by Sperion at 11:44 PM (2,344 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Sperion
    OP

    Member Sperion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hi I accidentally banner bricked my wii and I didnt have a recovery tool installed on my wii.

    now i was wondering is it possible to start my wii on the second page of the wii (cause the bricked banner is on the first, and i have a wadmanager on page2) or is there an other way to fix my wii.

    im momentarely on wii 4.0e have the homebrew channel instaled but is also on page1.

    *edit*
    I forgot to mension that my wii is moded with a wiikey 1.9s.
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    unless you installed preloader your done.
     
  3. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yipe. I'm afraid its bad news. With what you have right now, no, no way to fix it. there is a device that may be able to...but i forget the name. Freemii? or something like that. Not sure if it can fix your situation though.

    Too bad you are on 4.0, that broke the twilight hack.

    EDIT: sorry, I just remembered how bannerbomb worked, it won't be able to help in the situation you are in.
     
  4. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Unfortunately, I don't think there's anything you can do
     
  5. Sperion
    OP

    Member Sperion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yeah its indeed a shame from the twilight hack, a well other wise it will be waiting. good thing the wii games werent so special after all [​IMG]
     
  6. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You could just try to send it to Nintendo of course. Just tell them there was a power failure while updating or something like that.
     
  7. Sledge1

    Member Sledge1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Australia
    What's a banner brick?
    How do you do it? i wanna make sure i don't do it [​IMG]
     
  8. ekolimits

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    installing a bad wad...
     
  9. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It happens if you install a corrupted channel from a wad file.
     
  10. TheNewMouse

    Newcomer TheNewMouse Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    The Other Place
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    which .wad was it dude...so the community know

    or was it one you attempted to make yourself.
     
  11. Sperion
    OP

    Member Sperion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it was a old was made my myself, and i found a sd card wich containted the bad wad and yeah i kinda hoped it was a good wad (didnt know for sure, and i liked to take a risk [​IMG])
     
  12. TheNewMouse

    Newcomer TheNewMouse Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    The Other Place
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    FAIL lol

    but really...you should of got preloader in there straight when you went to 4.0 you would of been fixed in 5mins.

    but retrospect, i dont know iv bannerbomb is gonna help since it needs the system menu to work..

    :-(

    nintendo job imo.
     
  13. Sperion
    OP

    Member Sperion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yeah or just a new wii [​IMG] its not a biggy and its indeed a big FAIL [​IMG] ah well thnx for sharing your info guys ^^
     
  14. Sperion
    OP

    Member Sperion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm, I was wondering, since my wii is moded would it be possible for me to buy a SaveMii run a wad manager from disc and delete the corrupt wad? couse then the problem will be over (but i dont know if savemii work on 4.0:P)
     
  15. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Wait, you mean like a modchip?
     
  16. Sperion
    OP

    Member Sperion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yeah, hmm i just realised that i didnt even mentiont it in the first post [​IMG] cause i have a wiikey 1.9s sitting in my wii
     
  17. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Buy a SaveMii. but sadly if you had Preloader installed i would use any region changer.
     
  18. Sperion
    OP

    Member Sperion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so the combination savemii + wii 4.0e chipped wiikey + wadmanager from dvd would work?? (just to be sure [​IMG])
     
  19. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not positvely sure since i've never used Savemii.
     
  20. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    with a modchip, maybe you can boot a Recovery Disk?
     

Share This Page