Bricked my acekard 2i =(

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by NinjaGuerra, Sep 25, 2009.

Sep 25, 2009

Bricked my acekard 2i =( by NinjaGuerra at 5:27 AM (1,540 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. NinjaGuerra
    OP

    Newcomer NinjaGuerra Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I got my Acekard 2i in finally, and i was so excited to use it, it looked awesome on my sister's ds lite, then i ran the 1.4 update to run it on my 1.4U DSi and...

    I think i bricked my acekard 2i =/ without even getting to use it T_T

    It doesn't show a cartridge is in on my dsi, and when i boot up with it in the ds lite, it freezes on the Nintendo logo...

    I've ordered a M3i Zero and it should arrive tomorrow...
    Is there anyway to fix my bricked acekard?

    I heard you could swap out flashcarts during the 1.4 update on a DSlite, would this really unbrick it?

    what are the chances of me bricking my M3i Zero?

    i've sunk 80 dollars just trying to get a working flashcart and im upset and frustrated and hoping that i can salvage my acekard, or atleast update my M3i Zero without it bricking...

    Any advice/help/comment is appreciated =D
     
  2. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    It shouldn't have bricked unless you accidentally ran the update twice on the same card =/
    But I hope you have better luck with the next card.
     
  3. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    $80????
    Dude you can get AK2is for $13...

    M3i0s shouldn't brick unless you unplug them while the LED is still on...
     
  4. NinjaGuerra
    OP

    Newcomer NinjaGuerra Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    i never even checked if it already had the update =/

    put it in a lite first to add the update

    they wouldnt ship one out with the danny phantom would they?
    i shoulda checked [​IMG]

    will re updating it unbrick it? =o
     
  5. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly - if it is indeed bricked try updating it again. Don't know about the swap method so I advise you to be cautious about that...
     
  6. NinjaGuerra
    OP

    Newcomer NinjaGuerra Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    well i did lots of searching the forums, and apparently the ds lite saves the update to the DS's RAM like with a download play game, and before you update it asks you to eject and reinsert the card. they say just run it on a working cart and swap in the bricked one when it asks you to reinsert.

    But im asking because i have seen not a single word of anyone fixing their bricked carts, only others saying "you can fix it"
    so im hoping its not just talk and i actually can fix it =o
     
  7. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    sounds more like a contact issue than a brick try the paper in slot 1 trick.
     
  8. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    ^ Indeed. Particularly this part of his observations~
    It usually means it's struggling to read the cart.
     
  9. NinjaGuerra
    OP

    Newcomer NinjaGuerra Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I was lurking these forums when it happened and i heard about the trick and i tried it and it didnt work =/
    is there a particular way to do it ? i just rolled up a post it note and flattened it out to make a sort of tongue depressor like paper stick, and then i ran it down the cartridge while putting it in and left it in while booting, it still froze =o
     
  10. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    fold it about the size of the card but not as thick as the card is and slide it in on the side with the sticker on the card.
     
  11. Teny

    Member Teny GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    United States
    If you recently got it, couldn't you return it back to where you got it and tell them it never worked in the first place? Unless you aren't that type of guy. Shoot, for $80, I would try that, unless you can get it to work with methods suggested to you.
     

Share This Page