Brawl playable?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by DSlnik, Nov 24, 2009.

Nov 24, 2009

Brawl playable? by DSlnik at 8:03 PM (2,389 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. DSlnik
    OP

    Newcomer DSlnik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hello!
    I just hacked my wii a few days ago, and downloaded a Brawl DVD9 Iso.
    So, i tried to play Brawl, but it freezes during a small cinematic.
    I read a few months before that brawl wans't playable on USB Backup Loaders.
    Has this changed?
    Thanks a lot!

    PS: I tried searching, but i didn't find any real results :/
    Oh yeah, I have CIOS rev 14, and a 4.2 Wii
     


  2. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Works fine here, on USB Loader.
    Try updating the USB Loader.
    Else redownload from another source.
     
  3. swarmster

    Newcomer swarmster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada
    You could also try upgrading to Waninkoko's cIOS rev15. Rev14 had issues with double-layer games, and I haven't had a freeze on 15 yet.
     
  4. DSlnik
    OP

    Newcomer DSlnik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Belgium
    I think i have the latest wiiflow, i'll retry downloading it
     
  5. DSlnik
    OP

    Newcomer DSlnik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hey guys, still doesn't work :/
    I tried downloading the latest version of wiiflow, and CFU.
    CFU told me that there were some issues with IOS249 and double layer games or so before launching the game.
    ANy ideas?
    should i update to CIOS rev 15?
     
  6. swarmster

    Newcomer swarmster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, that's what I would suggest. I use Rev15 and Configurable USB Loader and haven't had any freezes in Brawl, although I admit I haven't played it for more than an hour or two since upgrading. I did go through and play the cinematics from the menu and they worked.

    If you find you still freeze in 15, you could try going back to 10 or 12, but the freezing issue with 14 is definitely a known problem (as evidenced by your loader going so far as to pop up a message; I didn't know they had done that, lol).
     
  7. jaykop

    Newcomer jaykop Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you would be best t install cios_222_installer_rev4 and you will get it working with no problems as i have every game working i have about 283 games [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. claud10

    Newcomer claud10 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    it will definitely not run until you update or downgrade the cios to either rev15 or rev13
     
  9. gotchapt

    Member gotchapt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have cios rev15, and hermes rev4 and i tried brawl's dvd5 iso both on usb loader gx and neogamma 8r15, but after I fight kirby on adventure mode, it keeps playing metroid prime's movie :s
     
  10. cyr0x

    Member cyr0x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Germany
    Buy the game, easiest way to get the game running!
     
  11. palasx

    Newcomer palasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Wanin's cIOS38rev15 is BROKEN, do not use it. If you need support in USB loaders for dual layer games then use hermes v4 as ios 222/223.

    The reason many Brawl DVD5 ISO releases play the wrong movies is that they have the larger, longer movie removed from the disc, and in its place is a symlink to the shorter, smaller movie, saving space.

    Hermes v4 should also allow you to load the game from disc, but you will need a compatible disc loader. NeoGamma should work fine.

    DO NOT USE CIOSrev15, IT IS BROKEN! there is a topic here by WiiPower discussing the problems. please read it.
     
  12. WiiThoko

    Member WiiThoko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    Really? cios15 works fine on dual-layer games for me...
     
  13. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    cIOSr15 is only broken if you want to use Disc backup launchers like Neogamma
    It will cause more errors there

    But for USB loaders, its probably a better choice than r14
     
  14. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    With Rev14, my retail copy doesnt work. Would this work with Rev15?
     
  15. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Just use Hermes cIOS 222
     
  16. shadowtroop

    Newcomer shadowtroop Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Use 249 rev 13b, and 222/223 merge. tutorials are available.
     
  17. Mirkec23

    Newcomer Mirkec23 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Split, Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia
    Please, can you show me the link?
    Thanks!
     
  18. gotchapt

    Member gotchapt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Portugal
    I used 222/223 and it's the same
     
  19. leemufc

    Member leemufc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    busby land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  20. julz1

    Member julz1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Australia
    Use Hermes 222/223 to dump it and configurable usb loader to load it
    you will not need to use 222/223 for anything other then dual layers on configurable usb loader
     

Share This Page