Hacking Brawl playable?

DSlnik

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
22
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
Belgium
Hello!
I just hacked my wii a few days ago, and downloaded a Brawl DVD9 Iso.
So, i tried to play Brawl, but it freezes during a small cinematic.
I read a few months before that brawl wans't playable on USB Backup Loaders.
Has this changed?
Thanks a lot!

PS: I tried searching, but i didn't find any real results :/
Oh yeah, I have CIOS rev 14, and a 4.2 Wii
 

swarmster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2006
Messages
95
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
111
Country
Canada
DSlnik said:
Hello!
I just hacked my wii a few days ago, and downloaded a Brawl DVD9 Iso.
So, i tried to play Brawl, but it freezes during a small cinematic.
I read a few months before that brawl wans't playable on USB Backup Loaders.
Has this changed?
Thanks a lot!

PS: I tried searching, but i didn't find any real results :/
Oh yeah, I have CIOS rev 14, and a 4.2 Wii

You could also try upgrading to Waninkoko's cIOS rev15. Rev14 had issues with double-layer games, and I haven't had a freeze on 15 yet.
 

DSlnik

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
22
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
Belgium
Hey guys, still doesn't work :/
I tried downloading the latest version of wiiflow, and CFU.
CFU told me that there were some issues with IOS249 and double layer games or so before launching the game.
ANy ideas?
should i update to CIOS rev 15?
 

swarmster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2006
Messages
95
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
111
Country
Canada
DSlnik said:
should i update to CIOS rev 15?

Yeah, that's what I would suggest. I use Rev15 and Configurable USB Loader and haven't had any freezes in Brawl, although I admit I haven't played it for more than an hour or two since upgrading. I did go through and play the cinematics from the menu and they worked.

If you find you still freeze in 15, you could try going back to 10 or 12, but the freezing issue with 14 is definitely a known problem (as evidenced by your loader going so far as to pop up a message; I didn't know they had done that, lol).
 

jaykop

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
40
Country
you would be best t install cios_222_installer_rev4 and you will get it working with no problems as i have every game working i have about 283 games
yaypsp.gif
rolleyes.gif
 

gotchapt

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
159
Trophies
0
XP
209
Country
I have cios rev15, and hermes rev4 and i tried brawl's dvd5 iso both on usb loader gx and neogamma 8r15, but after I fight kirby on adventure mode, it keeps playing metroid prime's movie :s
 

palasx

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
98
Trophies
0
XP
214
Country
United States
Wanin's cIOS38rev15 is BROKEN, do not use it. If you need support in USB loaders for dual layer games then use hermes v4 as ios 222/223.

The reason many Brawl DVD5 ISO releases play the wrong movies is that they have the larger, longer movie removed from the disc, and in its place is a symlink to the shorter, smaller movie, saving space.

Hermes v4 should also allow you to load the game from disc, but you will need a compatible disc loader. NeoGamma should work fine.

DO NOT USE CIOSrev15, IT IS BROKEN! there is a topic here by WiiPower discussing the problems. please read it.
 

WiiThoko

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
353
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
134
Country
United States
palasx said:
Wanin's cIOS38rev15 is BROKEN, do not use it. If you need support in USB loaders for dual layer games then use hermes v4 as ios 222/223.

The reason many Brawl DVD5 ISO releases play the wrong movies is that they have the larger, longer movie removed from the disc, and in its place is a symlink to the shorter, smaller movie, saving space.

Hermes v4 should also allow you to load the game from disc, but you will need a compatible disc loader. NeoGamma should work fine.

DO NOT USE CIOSrev15, IT IS BROKEN! there is a topic here by WiiPower discussing the problems. please read it.
Really? cios15 works fine on dual-layer games for me...
 

tj_cool

Site dev
Supervisor
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
10,064
Trophies
1
Location
This planet
XP
2,876
Country
Belgium
WiiThoko said:
Really? cios15 works fine on dual-layer games for me...
cIOSr15 is only broken if you want to use Disc backup launchers like Neogamma
It will cause more errors there

But for USB loaders, its probably a better choice than r14
 

julz1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
140
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
Use Hermes 222/223 to dump it and configurable usb loader to load it
you will not need to use 222/223 for anything other then dual layers on configurable usb loader
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/0PLynroGlRs?feature=share