Brawl, DVD-9 Subspace Emissary

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LightyKD, Dec 27, 2008.

Dec 27, 2008
  1. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering if anyone else is having the same problem but my copy of "Super Smash Bros: Brawl" (DVD-9, NTSC-U disc, NTSC-U system, 1:1) will play all the other modes (including wifi) perfectly but every time I play the "Subspace Emissary" mode the game gives me a DRE (white screen with green letters) after the first fight. It doesnt matter if I use Kirby or Mario I get the same result. Does anyone else have an issue similar to this?

    ...Anyone with any ideas on if this is normal with a DVD 9 backup of Brawl???

    C'mon ...I know I'm NOT the only person here with a backup of Brawl.... I'm only asking for some advice...

    MERGED
     
  2. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    Most everyone has converted to the DVD5 due to the known issues with Dual layer disks and wii drives. Unfortunatly im one of those and can't give you any suggestions, however the DVD5 works flawlessly. And come on lighty, you know better than to bump [​IMG]
     
  3. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    ...couldnt help it when i saw my post going to nowheresville [​IMG]
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Gamma is not supoussed to work with DL disc, but I saw some post saying that he was playing SSBB DVD9 PAL flawless.... [​IMG]
     
  5. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    ... I guess I can say...at least I can still goof around with online mode [​IMG]
     
  6. Zeek03

    Member Zeek03 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    Try Using a DVD 5 Brawl to get past that subspace emissary part, then continuse using your dvd9 copy. [​IMG]
     
  7. Devante

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    I used Verbatim (made in Singapore) DVD+R DL disks and I played the entire Subspace Emissary game without problems.

    Well, one of the cutscenes skipped a little, but it was only one scene and it wasn't very bad.
     
  8. Prakilint

    Newcomer Prakilint Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    I have both beta (IOS247) and gamma IOS249), of course the same thing happens to me when I use gamma, but it doesn't when I use beta, since it has DL support. However, after the first fight, two more cutscenes play, and then the screen stays black... No error message (this is with 0.3beta)... I'm guessing, is this due to a bad burn? I used a Verbatim DVD-R. It doesn't bother me much since I barely play SSE, and I have my original, legit, copy of Brawl.
    Yeah, I've seen a few people posting that it works 100% w/gamma.. :|
     
  9. Bergkees

    Newcomer Bergkees Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Tndrtsnprktk
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Same thing happens to me with my DVD-9 copy after the first fight. At first i thought it was a bad burn, but the same disc is running perfectly on my friends Wii.
    The only difference is that he has a modchip, but he has no problems running it with gamma either.
    I would like to find out as well what is causing this...
     
  10. wertys

    Newcomer wertys Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Finland
    did you set the layer break?
     
  11. bigflause

    Newcomer bigflause Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have same issue. have burnt over 8 disks at different speeds, adding layer break, virbetam + DL's over and over again. always stops after first fight??? I gave up trying and put it down to an issue with gamma?

    maybe I don't have the right Cios installed? all other games work fine?
     
  12. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Nice to know that i'm not the only one with the issue and about that layer break...no, I did not set one... then again i just burned the darn disc with imgburn and called it a day [​IMG]
     

Share This Page