Hacking Borderlands 2 on Vita (*.ini file)

Maverick81PL

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
128
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Bojanice, Walbrzych, Poland
Website
teammaverickone.blogspot.com
XP
930
Country
Poland
I try find in Borderlands 2 one very specific file... *.ini file.
Game is on Unreal Engine so all games have this file on PC and Vita, but here this file is missing or is encrypted... DLC have this files decrypted. When we find this file we may fix game issues wit lags and textures loading. What do you think?
 

Maverick81PL

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
128
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Bojanice, Walbrzych, Poland
Website
teammaverickone.blogspot.com
XP
930
Country
Poland
I try find in Borderlands 2 one very specific file... *.ini file.
Game is on Unreal Engine so all games have this file on PC and Vita, but here this file is missing or is encrypted... DLC have this files decrypted. When we find this file we may fix game issues wit lags and textures loading. What do you think?

I manage to extract all files and decrypt them. No *.ini file in vita version... :-(
 

Dr_Quake

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
81
XP
68
Country
Serbia, Republic of
There may be none till launch and the only one included in savedata. WARN - as in many UE games - it's probably simple way encrypted by game intself, additionally.
 

SonsofOcelot

Shalashaska
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
380
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Outer Haven
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
444
Country
United States
Or there's no .ini file at all because it's a Vita game and not PC. You can't change graphical settings on a Vita game just by changing a plain text file :rofl:

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

But do tell, as I may have missed something, have you seen one of these files in other Vita games? If so which and did anything you might have done to them change anything?
 

Maverick81PL

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
128
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Bojanice, Walbrzych, Poland
Website
teammaverickone.blogspot.com
XP
930
Country
Poland
Yes I can :-D Already find that file and testing new settings.
Already bring back shadow and Bloom but Vita can't handle this. But static shadows look good and vita runs fine (1-2 FPS lost)
But with textures to medium (Vita have High on default) we have 10-15 FPS more :-D

Soon I will make *.vpk files with settings (LOW, MEDIUM, HIGH) (High only for screens because game is unplayable, only 15 FPS MAX)
 
Last edited by Maverick81PL,

Dark Ronin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
334
Trophies
0
XP
1,180
Country
Russia
I suggest you to enable amphetamine's overclocking features while you testing. Also, there's no need in uploading various vpk's, just an instruction would be sufficient.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

And location is?
И ты тут?) Круто)
 

Ray2R

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
135
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
141
Country
United States
You can't fix the game by changing a single file. The game is simply ported badly. If it could be fixed by a simple file, don't you think the dev team would have figured that out.

This is just my speculation. I could be wrong.
 

Maverick81PL

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
128
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Bojanice, Walbrzych, Poland
Website
teammaverickone.blogspot.com
XP
930
Country
Poland
OK First Fix for this game is in DLC, Remember this broken section in DLC (No Trophy Here):
Broken_Map.jpg
Now this looks like This:
Fix_Map.jpg
And Trophy for this region:
Trophy_List.jpg Trophy.jpg

When we fix rest of issues we publish patch. But we have long way to go...
Three Settings Update will be post with patch. Some way custom settings don't work with updated game files from DLC :-/ We think DLC have own settings file...

On LOW settings game have stable 30 FPS but looks like crap...
On MEDIUM, FPS is 28-30 and have some issues with Bloom
On HIGH (Without shadows) is 25-28 FPS
On HIGH (With Static Terrain Shadows) is 20-23 FPS

So we try find some compromise between graphics ans FPS.
Also we try import small DLC from PS3 version. First will be new head for character. If this will work then maybe we or someone convert other missing DLC :-D
But this will happens when we will get latest update 1.09. For now we work on 1.07 :-(

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

You can't fix the game by changing a single file. The game is simply ported badly. If it could be fixed by a simple file, don't you think the dev team would have figured that out.

This is just my speculation. I could be wrong.
We use *.ini file to adjust graphics and effects in game.
To fix game we use own tools ;-)
 
Last edited by Maverick81PL,

Maverick81PL

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2013
Messages
128
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Bojanice, Walbrzych, Poland
Website
teammaverickone.blogspot.com
XP
930
Country
Poland
1.09 uses extra RAM, dumping will be possible after new tool able to inject in such software, or just decrypt.
Yes, we know that. At last DLC work fine with 1.07 but only original (not dumped). So we have Dumped B2 with 1.07 update and DLC from PSS :-D

If someone have original B2 then may use dumped game 1.07 with original DLC and have amphetamine plugin ;-)
 
Last edited by Maverick81PL,

Dr_Quake

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
81
XP
68
Country
Serbia, Republic of
I have BL2 and almost all DLC's, but it's patched to latest 1.09 and cannot be dumped. Delete data = delete all dlc also.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    susbaconhairman @ susbaconhairman: what