Hacking BootNTR New Version Research

astronautlevel

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
4,128
Trophies
2
Location
Maryland
Website
ataber.pw
XP
5,008
Country
United States
Yep, I'll do it tomorrow, didn't yet configure git on my new laptop, and my bed is really calling me out. :P

Code:
if (kernelVersion == SYSTEM_VERSION(2, 51, 2) || kernelVersion == SYSTEM_VERSION(2, 52, 0)) {
            // new3ds 11.1
            ntrConfig->firmVersion = SYSTEM_VERSION(11, 1, 0); //Your error lies here
                        ntrConfig->PMSvcRunAddr = 0x00103150;
            ntrConfig->ControlMemoryPatchAddr1 = 0xDFF88598;
            ntrConfig->ControlMemoryPatchAddr2 = 0xDFF8859C;
         
            bnConfig->SvcPatchAddr = 0xDFF8226C;
            bnConfig->FSPatchAddr = 0x0010F024;
            bnConfig->SMPatchAddr = 0x0010189C;
        }

Try with:
Code:
if (kernelVersion == SYSTEM_VERSION(2, 51, 2){
            // new3ds 11.1
            ntrConfig->firmVersion = SYSTEM_VERSION(11, 1, 0);
                        ntrConfig->PMSvcRunAddr = 0x00103150;
            ntrConfig->ControlMemoryPatchAddr1 = 0xDFF88598;
            ntrConfig->ControlMemoryPatchAddr2 = 0xDFF8859C;
         
            bnConfig->SvcPatchAddr = 0xDFF8226C;
            bnConfig->FSPatchAddr = 0x0010F024;
            bnConfig->SMPatchAddr = 0x0010189C;
        }
if (kernelVersion == SYSTEM_VERSION(2, 52, 0){
            // new3ds 11.2
            ntrConfig->firmVersion = SYSTEM_VERSION(11, 2, 0);
                        ntrConfig->PMSvcRunAddr = 0x00103150;
            ntrConfig->ControlMemoryPatchAddr1 = 0xDFF88598;
            ntrConfig->ControlMemoryPatchAddr2 = 0xDFF8859C;
         
            bnConfig->SvcPatchAddr = 0xDFF8226C;
            bnConfig->FSPatchAddr = 0x0010F024;
            bnConfig->SMPatchAddr = 0x0010189C;
        }
Same goes for Old3DS config. ;)
Jeez, I must be really out of it today, thank you :P
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nanquitas

roflpwnt

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2016
Messages
70
Trophies
0
XP
441
Country
Canada
Okay this one shouldn't auto downgrade.

@ih8ih8sn0w: Are you saying that it's working fine on a 11.2 firmware ?

N3DS here, sometimes using this it will hang and I will have to force reboot. Doesn't seem to have the issue if I hit 3.4 before it auto loads.

Let me clarify - If I start the selector and let it run by itself it will freeze when trying to auto boot 3.4 but if I touch 3.4 before the timer runs down it seems to boot ok.

e:It does work sometimes though..


edit2: seems to work without pressing anything... not sure why there is any inconsistency.

will test more
 
Last edited by roflpwnt,

Dracari

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,985
Trophies
1
XP
2,465
Country
United States
@astronautlevel ok works in Luma stable on my O3DS bothe Mode0 and Mode3 (well Mode3 boots normal but i think breaks because i have a seperate .bin for that to test which is loaded by a bootloader, using depreciated pathchanger)

and before i regret doing this again, since i kinda had to deal w/ Butnutters, here's a Compiled version that i can confirm working for US O3DS atleast.
 

Attachments

  • BootNTR.zip
    412.9 KB · Views: 322
Last edited by Dracari,

Apache Thunder

I have cameras in your head!
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,426
Trophies
3
Age
36
Location
Levelland, Texas
Website
www.mariopc.co.nr
XP
6,782
Country
United States
@astronautlevel ok works in Luma stable on my O3DS bothe Mode0 and Mode3 (well Mode3 boots normal but i think breaks because i have a seperate .bin for that to test which is loaded by a bootloader, using depreciated pathchanger)

and before i regret doing this again, since i kinda had to deal w/ Butnutters, here's a Compiled version that i can confirm working for US O3DS atleast.

Hangs on "patching svc check" when I attempt to use that on my n3DS. (11.2 USA console)
 

Apache Thunder

I have cameras in your head!
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,426
Trophies
3
Age
36
Location
Levelland, Texas
Website
www.mariopc.co.nr
XP
6,782
Country
United States
Using Luma CFW. Will not be using older firmware.bin so if it doesn't work with latest Luma I will be waiting till the issue is fixed on BootNTR's end.

Currently using Luma 6.2.2-c4e5f441. Default settings mostly except it's set to autoboot sysnand and show GBA boot screen for GBA VC titles. I'll update Luma provided that doesn't introduce new issues.

EDIT: Can't use latest Luma because a newer patch it wants to use breaks as a result of 11.2. (I think it's the anti-dg patch. Need to find the version of Luma that doesn't have this patch and try that one instead)
 
Last edited by Apache Thunder,

Dracari

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,985
Trophies
1
XP
2,465
Country
United States
they are the same for me 10.4 11.0 11.2 at least for o3ds

ok maybe for luma ppl that needs firmware.bin
"luma people on Nightly/N3DS that needs firmware.bin"

Using Luma CFW. Will not be using older firmware.bin so if it doesn't work with latest Luma I will be waiting till the issue is fixed on BootNTR's end.

Currently using Luma 6.2.2-c4e5f441. Default settings mostly except it's set to autoboot sysnand and show GBA boot screen for GBA VC titles. I'll update Luma provided that doesn't introduce new issues.

EDIT: Can't use latest Luma because a newer patch it wants to use breaks as a result of 11.2. (I think it's the anti-dg patch. Need to find the version of Luma that doesn't have this patch and try that one instead)

Stable 6.3.1 works w.o needing to load a firmware.bin
 
Last edited by Dracari,

Apache Thunder

I have cameras in your head!
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,426
Trophies
3
Age
36
Location
Levelland, Texas
Website
www.mariopc.co.nr
XP
6,782
Country
United States
Ok updated to 6.3.1 release build and BootNTR works now. Do NOT update to any of the newer nightly builds. There's a new patch in those builds that fails due to 11.2 change regarding the anti-dg functions Nintendo added (they rewrote/altered that function so Luma can't find it for patching anymore). Luma's patch for that is borked and it Luma will show an error.
 
Last edited by Apache Thunder,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: Ohkay