1. gloscherrybomb

    OP gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Is it possible to boot forwarder wads and other wads from 4.0s SD card menu, without leaving a copy on the wii?
     
  2. MightyMouse

    MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    try it lol...

    well actually i'll just answer you..yep i tried it today
     
  3. gloscherrybomb

    OP gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    I just tried it with a fifa all play wad for usb loader and it said failed to load - it then also failed to copy back to the wii.
     
  4. MightyMouse

    MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    weird, you tried other wads ??
     
  5. gloscherrybomb

    OP gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Just tried the mplayer ce channel (also a forwarder). This failed to launch as well.

    Do forwarders not work?
     
  6. MightyMouse

    MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    ok just tried my Geexbox forwarder and it works aswell dude.
     
  7. gloscherrybomb

    OP gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    What do you think it could be? I just tried a legit virtual console game and it worked fine.

    I upgraded to 4.0 using waninkokos upgrader. homebrew channel says I'm running IOS 36 v4.18 (top right corner?)

    WAD installations and stuff work fine
     
  8. MightyMouse

    MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    dunno mate, you got 1 of them hard drives that with initilsation issues or somethin?

    i've gotta different drive here that doesnt work unless i use the modded loader with longer drive waits let me test it
     
  9. gloscherrybomb

    OP gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    As I say normal channels work fine, just wads that arent working. Do I need to patch my cios or something?
     
  10. Screemer

    Screemer GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    do you have a patched ios60? trucha is necessary.
     
  11. gloscherrybomb

    OP gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    I think so, as I can install wads?
     
  12. gloscherrybomb

    OP gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    I'm thinking that whilst I have IOS36rev9 that allows me to install wads, I also need a patched IOS60. Is this correct?
     
  13. Screemer

    Screemer GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Gambia, The
  14. MightyMouse

    MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    yer i think you need to install CIOS60 dude

    jus google CIOS60HK to find it
     
  15. gloscherrybomb

    OP gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Poo I think it bricked my wii. I now have a barely legible the system menu is corrupted message.

    All I did was try to install IOS60patched.wad using wadmanager 1.3. What did I do wrong?

    I had installed preloader....
     
  16. gloscherrybomb

    OP gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    I want to cry!

    I think I have totally bricked my wii. I cant get it to start up at all [​IMG] Nothing appears on the screen and and the wii remote doesnt connect. Please help. Is my wii totally broken [​IMG]

    I accidentally deleted IOS 60. I went in to wadmanager 1.3 using preloader to load the homebrew channel. I accidentally deleted IOS60. Is that my wii totally broken? Anybody got any idea where I go from here?
     
  17. Golfman560

    Golfman560 TheRapist.com
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Country:
    Did you have preloader? If you did/do, load that up and reinstall IOS60, if you then get a system menu is corrupt, then reinstall Preloader.
     
  18. gloscherrybomb

    OP gloscherrybomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    I did have preloader, but now the wii doesnt even seem to transmit a signal to the tv and the wiimote doesnt connect
     
  19. Golfman560

    Golfman560 TheRapist.com
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Country:
    Check the cables for the Wii, you may have shaken one lose somehow. If that doesn't do it try going into Preloader because that should get an image on the screen. If it works then do what I said above.
     
  20. MightyMouse

    MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    oh dear oh dear what have you done mate.

    your the 3rd person to do this in like 24hrs, you've just bricked that baby well and truly.

    your ment to install cios60, then reinstall preloader over the top of it.

    i dont know what to say to ya pal...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Booting, Channel,