Blue Dragon Mutilplayer trouble (Local)

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Shinjitsu06, May 23, 2010.

May 23, 2010
  1. Shinjitsu06
    OP

    Newcomer Shinjitsu06 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried to get the Local multiplayer to work and it says can't connect or find host is anyone else having this problem?
     
  2. Brocktree

    Member Brocktree GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    Why yes i am getting that problem as well =D.
     
  3. Tachyon1986

    Newcomer Tachyon1986 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    India
  4. Brocktree

    Member Brocktree GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    Indeed it is a lol cause online wifi works...i think.
     
  5. Shinjitsu06
    OP

    Newcomer Shinjitsu06 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Online would be fine but I don't have a wireless network weird that Local doesn't work at all you would think that would be simpler. Also sorry I spelled (Multi) wrong.
     
  6. Brocktree

    Member Brocktree GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh well. I guess you could wait. But i dont think it'll get fixed or maybe it's gone un-noticed.
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Could be cos you're using a patched game, wireless activities don't always function properly anymore if a game's been patched.
     
  8. waffle1995

    Member waffle1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah Same problem.
    i fgure it was the patch my brother and me play it.
    I have patch and he doesnt,
    I can host but cant join, he can do both.
     
  9. Terenigma

    Member Terenigma Terenigma everywhere

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Seems like this is a common problem but weirdly me and my friend both played the game at the exsact same time and when we both got to the point in the game where you can use wifi and local wireless (the lab) we tried it and it worked fine and we managed to try a boss run and also do the first mission again.

    HOWEVER when we tried it again the following day he had got further than i had and we tried to connect up again he hosted i tried to connect but my game crashed , then i hosted and he tried to join and he couldnt find me , he hosted again and i tried to join but i couldnt find him. so we both loaded game up again and he hosted again and once again mine crashed.

    i would say this is a problem with the game but we managed to play this local fine the first time we tried i dont get why we cant now... >.
     
  10. Shinjitsu06
    OP

    Newcomer Shinjitsu06 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm seems im not the only one having the problem I wanted to try the multiplayer before I bought it because I bought blue dragon plus and I hated it so my friend let me borrow is R4 so I could try games before I bought them I've saved over like 500 dollars only bought Kingdom Hearts and Miles Edgeworth anyway I'll surf around the net to see if any other people are having problems
     
  11. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried DS Wireless Play with a CLEAN BD:AS Rom on my SCDSONE and it doesn't work. So maybe it's not just the Cracked Rom itself, but the Clean, AP-Filled Rom as well.

    Maybe there's AP for DS Wireless Play?
     
  12. Brocktree

    Member Brocktree GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm this is strange but i go into nintendo wfc setup before i continue my game to play local wifi and it suddenly works.
    However if i dont go into nintendo wfc setup before going into local wifi, the local wifi doesnt work.
    Tested this on 3 ds' and it seemed to work.
    So just in case the above didnt make any sense.
    Firstly enter nintendo wfc setup but dont do anything and just exit.
    Secondly continue game and open up local wifi and it should be able to find host if visiting another world.
     
  13. Terenigma

    Member Terenigma Terenigma everywhere

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    me and my friend tried this and crazy enough it worked lol but after 2 runs of a level my friends DS jammed and i lost connection with him [​IMG]
     
  14. Brocktree

    Member Brocktree GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    I've done two runs and it didn't freeze. Which level did you do?
     
  15. Shinjitsu06
    OP

    Newcomer Shinjitsu06 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that on my M3 simply didn't work patched rom is only one that works with M3. It's a good game so I may just go buy it on friday
     
  16. Brocktree

    Member Brocktree GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah patched rom should work.
     
  17. Shinjitsu06
    OP

    Newcomer Shinjitsu06 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I've tried many things and it doesn't work o well good game
     
  18. jotac0

    Newcomer jotac0 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Portugal
    erm.. would you mind be a litle more especific?
    tell us all the steps you do to it works.
     

Share This Page