Black Screen on loading Zelda TP *ORIGINAL*

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Popopinsel, Feb 2, 2009.

Feb 2, 2009
  1. Popopinsel
    OP

    Newcomer Popopinsel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi there,

    as I read in some threads over here, all it would take to make my Wii a clean system again (after Riiskii Mod) is to upgrade to 3.4 (I first used Wario Land TSD but it would stay at 3.2E and then used the Wii's build-in update option and finally initialize the console) and then downgrade to 3.2E using TH + HBC.

    My problem now is that my ORIGINAL Zelda TP won't load anymore (although Wario Land TSD works!). When I launch it via Disc Channel my Wii stays at a black screen, the Wiimote loses connectivity (and won't re-connect) plus the reset-button won't work either. All I can do is shut it off by holding on/off.

    Shame on me if this a known problem and has been discussed before but even though I searched the forums all I found was related to backup discs leading to a black screen...

    Any help would be appreciated!
     
  2. Tetram

    Member Tetram GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    France
    Do you still have a Hacked Zelda Save ? Try to delete it...
     
  3. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Do the regions match? NTSC zelda behaves like this on my PAL wii - but works OK if loaded through Gecko OS.

    PAL Zelda works fine, of course.
     
  4. Popopinsel
    OP

    Newcomer Popopinsel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Germany
    No, neither was a savegame left on the Wii nor was my SD-Card inserted.

    But I finally fixed it by myself! I don't know what the hell happened during the first update to 3.4E (and it then definitely WAS on 3.4E!) but after I've just made another attempt to update, it updated a second time! Just to be sure I did a third time but it then said it was already up to date!

    After this second (and very fast! oO) update Zelda runs fine now!

    Sorry for wasting your time but I didn't thought I would take this on my own! Hopefull this thread will be of help for some other lost soul... ;-)
     
  5. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Does any games load at all?
     

Share This Page