Black screen at load?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by TehSkull, Nov 25, 2010.

Nov 25, 2010

Black screen at load? by TehSkull at 11:48 PM (773 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. TehSkull
    OP

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I load (any of) my games and it gets past the first loading screen, but the 2nd loading screen, (the one with a black background) never happens. As soon as it gets past the first loading screen it just blacks out. This wasn't happening last night. What would this problem be caused by?

    None of my games appear any differently. All icons still show.

    Stats:
    Acekard 2i w/ Alex Rider patch
    Latest DSi update (I think)
    4GB Lexar Class 2
    AAP Disabled
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    double check your connections, double check the seat of the msd, and reformat the msd card using the panasonic formatter. use a fresh copy of akaio downloaded from filetrip.

    -another world
     
  3. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you tell me why the hell people always recommend panasonic? I've always just used Windows and have had no troubles at all.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the panasoinc formatter is designed specifically for SD cards. the sd formatter allocates the space correctly to help increase the life of the card, read/write efficiency, etc. you can read more of the details at the panasonic site.

    http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/sd/f...answer.html#p03

    -another world
     
  5. TehSkull
    OP

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet, everything's working after reinstalling AKAIO. I must've effed up something hard for it to do that.

    Edit: nvm. Strange.
     

Share This Page