Black Screen after preloader, need help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kratozero, Dec 28, 2009.

Dec 28, 2009
  1. Kratozero
    OP

    Newcomer Kratozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    I modded a friend's wii, i used bannerbomb to install HBC and bootmii as IOS since it is a LU3975 wii with a D3-2 Drive, 4.2U.
    Then i used TBR to downgrade IOS 15 and 36 after that.
    Then i installed preloader 0.29 with the JODI HBC caller.
    Used anytitledeleter to delete IOS 249, 250, 222 and 223.
    Then Used the Cios38rev14 installer.
    All went ok so far.
    I loaded Wadmanager and installed many emulador channels, then i accidentally installed a 4.1 System menu wad.
    I thought preloader could help me out before i patched the IOS 60, so i ran preloader and it ran OK.
    Then on the other screen, it moved preloader to the system menu and also said it patched the IOS 60, then it said waiting 5 seconds.
    The wii froze, i turned it off, then On again and i have the dreaded black screen of Death.
    I supposed i could run preloader, but it does not boot, not even holding reset while booting.
    Could anybody help me?.
    I also have a wii with a dunctional D2 drive and i am able to install a modchip on any of those consoles.
    And i have tried the GC controller D pad trick, but i have had no luck.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's a full brick you had a stub IOS60 and you installed 4.1 System menu wad which removed preloader

    preloader didn't install properly cause you have a stub IOS60
     
  3. Kratozero
    OP

    Newcomer Kratozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    So i can send it to Nintendo?, it was bought just 2 weeks ago.
    I have read that if it is a full brick, nintendo cannot detect HBC or anything on it.
    Am I right?.
    I am kinda desperate.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    would think so they'll get the same results on testing as you did black screen and can't detect the homebrew
     
  5. Kratozero
    OP

    Newcomer Kratozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just to be sure, could you elaborate on why they cannot detect HBC and why a device such as savemiifrii or anything wouldn't work?.
    I really would like to understand why.
    A link would suffice if you consider the explanation to be unnecessary.
    Thanks again for the support.
     
  6. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  7. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    if you got it only two weeks just take it back to the store and exchange it for a new one tell them that you was doing an update and the power went out when it was updating [​IMG] but if you want to send it to nintendo you can they fixed mine and even send me back a backup that i forgot to take out [​IMG] but i was out of warranty so i paid 80 and that included shipping [​IMG]
     
  8. Kratozero
    OP

    Newcomer Kratozero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thanks to everyone for their advice and support, i'll send it and i'll tell you what happens.
     

Share This Page