Bit Trip Runner

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by rockstar99, Dec 21, 2011.

Dec 21, 2011

Bit Trip Runner by rockstar99 at 1:37 PM (2,609 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Got it on HIB 4 and when I run it I get this shit

    [​IMG]
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Update DirectX?
     
  3. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    I did.. same problem
     
  4. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  5. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,714
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\BIT.TRIP RUNNER and edit game.cfg. Try my settings:
    Fullscreen = no
    Resolution = 400x640x32 @ 70Hz
    WindowSize = 960x540
    VSync = no
    EnableVibration = no

    You can always change them again later from ingame.
    For Windows 7 it might be located in \Appdata\Local\BIT.TRIP RUNNER, I'm not sure.
     
  6. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Now I get this

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Do any 3D games work?
     
  8. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  9. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    :/ I don't think that would help at all. You seem to be using a PAL monitor, the OP's in Canada, so he's using a NTSC monitor.

    @rockstar99: Here's some standard settings you can use (if this fixes your problem you can change the settings in-game):

    Fullscreen = no
    Resolution = 800x600x32
    WindowSize = 800x600
    VSync = no
    EnableVibration = yes
     
  10. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,714
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Agh, I forgot about that. Stupid monitor regions.
     
  11. Mazor

    Member Mazor Z80 master arch

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'd run the game through OllyDbg to see why it fails and then, if necessary, patch the problem. That's not something to recommend if you haven't done anything similar before however. But if you don't manage to find any simpler solutions and happen to know someone with extensive computer knowledge you could always ask them to do it for you.

    There is no such thing as a "PAL monitor" or an "NTSC monitor" and any TV modern enough to take a VGA etc input will display both PAL and NTSC fine.

    Furthermore, on the extreme off chance that rockstar99 would be using an old (~>10 years) CRT TV as his computer display and these settings for this game would somehow be "PAL settings" (which they in reality certainly aren't) and setup the display for PAL, the only side effect would be that the image would be black and white.
     
  12. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I was referring to the refresh rate (most monitors in North America only display in 60 Hz and 75 Hz). And I think his issues with the settings are because of Arras using a European version of the game (since his settings show his fullscreen resolution as YxX rather than XxY like my settings do, not to mention the resolutions are of numbers that are uncommon here).
     

Share This Page