Battle of the Giant Dragons

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by dsliteboy, Oct 6, 2009.

Oct 6, 2009

Battle of the Giant Dragons by dsliteboy at 1:25 PM (4,542 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. dsliteboy
    OP

    Newcomer dsliteboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Hi there

    Is there a patch or trick to get this game going?

    On m3 and ak2i it goes to menu, start the cut scenes and then just before the game the screen gets lines line an out of tune/sync tv

    bugger I really want to play this game
     
  2. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I believe Ak2i & AKAIO 1.5 firmware solves this issue, but I could be wrong. Might try updating? I could be wrong. Good Luck.
     
  3. shineek

    Member shineek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    yep the new loaders in AKAIO 1.5 solve the problem , if you use AKAIO 1.5 download the newset loaders from their site
     
  4. dsliteboy
    OP

    Newcomer dsliteboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Confirmed Working - Many Many thanks!
     
  5. Krobelus

    Member Krobelus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    On R4 with firmware 1.18 it doesn't. It goes through the long un-skippable intro, then comes to a screen that is screwy. Like when you turn your tv to a channel with no cable and it's snowy.

    -Krobelus
     
  6. Kuragari Ryo

    Member Kuragari Ryo Demon Fox

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    The House Within the Reflection, Ryo Manor
    Country:
    United States

    Have you tried playing it with YSmenu? That might work.
     
  7. shineek

    Member shineek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    if YSmenu has its own loaders and they where udated then yes , if not than you cant play this game ,
    this game wont work on any official flash card firmwares , and the only confirmed way to play this game is on AKAIO 1.5 with the loaders from 05.10.2009
     
  8. shineek

    Member shineek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    okay now im stunned by the stupidity of the creators of this game , as i heard they made around 80 anty piracy protections in this game , and its not working on most flashcards , the only exception was Acekard with AKAIO 1.5 but today i found out that this game works on a DSLinker as well , so what the hell?? is this card to old and the anty piracy protections dont work on it or what

    anyway i heard someones making a patch to make it work on R4 and clones
     
  9. Krobelus

    Member Krobelus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks Kuragari but I personally don't like YSmenu.

    Ahh well I don't mind.
    -Krobelus
     
  10. Twilight Loz

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone tell me where to get the latest loader for ak2i? I cant seem to find it even though i searchered on google and on akaio.com
     
  11. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
  12. Twilight Loz

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    and then do I download the 5.10.2009 loader? Cool.
     
  13. muzland

    Newcomer muzland Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone got this to work on a TTDS card. I have tried 1.17ao8 but still have the same issues as above.

    Will akaio work on a TTDS?
     
  14. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1) Where did you get DSTT v1.17a08?

    2) AKAIO stands for ACEKARD-all-in-one, so no.
     
  15. Bookwormz13971

    Member Bookwormz13971 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Technically it's not stupidity. The creators of the game put measures to prevent anti piracy and seeing as how a large sum of people are unable to play the game on a pirated copy I believe they did their jobs.
     
  16. muzland

    Newcomer muzland Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My bad, I meant 1.17a07.
     
  17. thientai99x

    Newcomer thientai99x Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Vietnam
    i'm using aka2i+akaio 1.5 but i cant play thiis game.help.
     
  18. d3co

    Newcomer d3co Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Germany
    So does this work on M3?
     
  19. KevInChester

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Update to the latest loader:
    http://akaio.gbatemp.net/nloaders/
     
  20. shineek

    Member shineek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    only half work , it works on DSLinker , so many protections and an oldie like DSLinker can still play this game
     

Share This Page