Bad rom

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Swift Finch, Mar 7, 2009.

Mar 7, 2009

Bad rom by Swift Finch at 11:56 AM (1,202 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Swift Finch
    OP

    Newcomer Swift Finch Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I read somewhere that playing a "bad" rom on your ds can brick it.

    Not good.

    Should I be worried about this? If so, can they be check with no$ just to be safe?
     
  2. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Eh, a while ago there was a bricker going around, but I've never heard anything about it being implanted into commercial ROMs. Running it in no$gba probably wouldn't do anything, but if you use something like OfflineList to identify your ROMs, you'll know for sure that they haven't been modified in any way. As for homebrew, just don't download from anywhere you don't trust. If you're still nervous about it, you can install FlashMe, a hacked firmware which includes recovery code in case of your DS getting bricked. If your DS is fairly recent though (say, in the last year, maybe two? Anyone have better figures?) it probably has its firmware protected in hardware. That's assuming your DS didn't sit around in a store/factory or be second-hand, obviously.
     
  3. Swift Finch
    OP

    Newcomer Swift Finch Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    The ds I was going to use was going to be bought in probably about a month, so I guess that would be new.

    Does FlashMe require a slot2 device?
     
  4. goodboy735

    Member goodboy735 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Northwest Somewhere, USA
    Country:
    United States
    No. I flashed my DS with my M3 Real.
    Wait, no that was my Games 'n Music...
     
  5. Swift Finch
    OP

    Newcomer Swift Finch Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Would it work with acekard or cyclods?
     
  6. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    It would work for installing, but unfortunately, neither of those cards are compatible with the recovery mode of FlashMe, so if your DS gets bricked somehow, you'll have to find some other card to use to unbrick it.
     
  7. Swift Finch
    OP

    Newcomer Swift Finch Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    That is unfortunate. Thanks though.
     
  8. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    is R4 compatible with the flashme recovery mode?
     
  9. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, but you need to do the extra step of encrypting the flashme.nds with R4Crypt and putting it on your R4 instead of the R4 firmware, so that it boots immediately when you turn on your DS.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    dslazy has a scanner for the nds bricker (assuming it hasn't been modified). other commerical virus scanning apps now include it as well. for more information read this: http://wiki.pocketheaven.com/DS_Bricker

    -another world
     

Share This Page