Hacking Backup Launcher has stopped working.

ritetub

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
For a while now, my Backup Launcher has stopped working. Can someone tell me what's happening?

I believe someone must have gone through and played around with the settings. What are the settings it should have to actually run Backups?
 

ritetub

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
I have Wiigator's Backup Launcher installed (Twilight Hack). No backups I play on it works - up until now, everything worked fine.
 

WalkerOfTheDay

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
848
Trophies
0
XP
54
Country
Netherlands
carbonyle said:
so there is still moron that use the old backup launcher...
At least use Neogamma
I agree, but that's no explanation why BLG stopped working all of a sudden.
He would probably have the same issues with Neogamma.
 

carbonyle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
360
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Switzerland
Website
Visit site
XP
106
Country
Swaziland
it can be cIOS, or maybe he has updated to 4.2 and now try to use a stub to play backup.
probably he miss IOS like 53, 55

Best thing to do: cIOSrev14 and latest Neogamma (because it read DVD and from USB) AND use Dop-IOS to install missing IOS
 

ritetub

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
No. I have not updated anything.

BLG had already stopped working before installed some things using Dop-IOS.

How about I try Neogamma then. Which should I download? The new one is in beta, so I don't really want to use it.
 

WalkerOfTheDay

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
848
Trophies
0
XP
54
Country
Netherlands
ritetub said:
No. I have not updated anything.

BLG had already stopped working before installed some things using Dop-IOS.

How about I try Neogamma then. Which should I download? The new one is in beta, so I don't really want to use it.
You do know where to find the search button don't you ??

Here:

http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=175361

What system menu are you on ?

edit:

Ps. are you using a channel, or do you launch it from HBC ??
You could have some corruption on your SD card.

edit2:

What happens exactly when you try to run a backup via loader ?
 

ritetub

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
72
Trophies
0
XP
108
Country
I launch everything through HBC.

I downloaded Neogamma 6. Works perfectly. I only tried it on Mario Kart (original game and backup) worked perfectly.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtu.be/9mZug4fT8mM lol someone got triggered