1. LyuboA

    LyuboA GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    this was answered in the previous pages and theres a fix install python to its default installation path or get the modded bat on the previous page btw theres no need of video guide reading will do just fine
     
  2. Germania

    Germania Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Germany
    That may be true. However, it would have been still better to provide a guide. After a lot of trial and error, I finally found out, what I did wrong. Gotta make these sweet patches myself from now on. No need to wait anymore, that is great, and I am thankful for your work, @mrdude.
     
  3. proffk

    proffk GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure you have pip installed and you need to edit the bat file with notepad to where phyton is installed.

    Example
    C:\Users\Yourusername\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37
     
  4. ChabadaMan

    ChabadaMan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    dd

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I am running into a weird bug.
    Hactool doesn't seem to work at all when I have my prod.keys and title.keys are into the ".switch" folder (tested on Windows and Linux).
    The only way I got it to work is by putting the .keys files into the AutoIPS folder, and make sure there are no *.keys files into the .switch folder.

    These are the exact same .keys file, just a different location.
    By default, hactool is looking into the user folder for the .switch folder, so I don't get that it only works with the ones that are in the same folder and nothing else.
    Below is an excerpt from hactool's ReadMe:

    Anyone encountered the issue?
     
  5. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    808
    Country:
    You issue is nothing to do with these scripts - hactool for this tool doesn't need any key files to work and it's already been asked and answered in this thread if you care to read back a few pages.
     
    peteruk likes this.
  6. ChabadaMan

    ChabadaMan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the answer.
    I guess it's a hactool issue, looked quickly at the code after posting here and it will always try to populate prod and title data with .keys file from a few locations if nothing is specified:
    https://github.com/SciresM/hactool/blob/ba4c4b6990f7627fda29c4e73b23097cb959b816/main.c#L448
    https://github.com/SciresM/hactool/blob/ba4c4b6990f7627fda29c4e73b23097cb959b816/main.c#L475
    https://github.com/SciresM/hactool/blob/d4b9b1f7269f016aff7b7ca1ac1e8293ad6d7fc5/utils.c#L262

    It's just weird that even though the .keys files are not used, they still break hactool if they're present in this scenario. Would need to dig deeper into what's happening or maybe add a --no-keys option to hactool.
    At the moment, the only way to get things to work is to move/change the name of the .switch folder whenever I want to use AutoIPS.
    Not a big deal but just letting people know in case I missed something or somebody else is having the same issue.

    Thanks for the great tool and support though!
     
    Last edited by ChabadaMan, Nov 7, 2020
  7. LyuboA

    LyuboA GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    what switch folder what are you doing with this thing just extract AutoIPS on you PC somewhere install dependencies put fusee-secondary.bin and run it you dont need keys theres no switch folder or anything like that you can put bitstring.py into AutoIPS folder if its not working for easy fix thats it
     
  8. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    808
    Country:
    Loader patch seems to still work on Atmos 16 pre release (only tried 10.2.0 firmware so far).

    https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases/tag/0.16.0

    [Loader:0F3850B7CE489F6A]
    .nosigchk=0:0x6D9A:0x1:01,00

    Generated ips file:
    0F3850B7CE489F6A8FAEE9AD301013F66C74E7C8F8D1B7038AB7FE8BA9D5AC24.ips

    I didn't try on firmware 11.0 as I won't update my switch just now due to waiting for the impending SXOS update.

    Might be handy if someone wants to use auto rcm - update to 11.0, dump the firmware (while still on auto rcm) and then downgrade back to 10.2.0.
     
    Last edited by mrdude, Dec 2, 2020 at 10:47 PM
    hippy dave, peteruk and ShadowOne333 like this.
  9. NSC

    NSC Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Italy
    if you create me with ips created exefs and kip I try and immediately say the result! I try to install with awoo and start an old backup and load a new one. I have among many a switch 11.0
     
  10. leandrodeassis

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Brazil
    I dumped the 11.0.0 firmware, but i think i can't post here.
     
  11. NSC

    NSC Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Italy
    Do you have a sigpatches? Work?
     
  12. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    808
    Country:
    Use the tool I posted on the first page and make your own.
     
    NSC likes this.
  13. NSC

    NSC Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Italy
    then I don't know where to insert if in exefs or kip. if someone passes by even in private I say if they go
     
  14. leandrodeassis

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Brazil
    well, put the 0F3850B7CE489F6A8FAEE9AD301013F66C74E7C8F8D1B7038AB7FE8BA9D5AC24.ips in the loader_patches folder and didn't work here on 11.0.0/atm 0.16/emunand.

    on 10.0.2 worked.
     
  15. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    840
    Country:
    Colombia
    Keep in mind that it is a preliminary version, so the changes made will make the patch not know what to do or how to work for the new versions. Also, many sys-modules will stop working, as well as possibly some homebrew apps. It is better to hope that at least there is an advance on the part of Deepsea or SDSetup that allows verifying which things have changed and which things are still working.
     
  16. mrdude
    This message by mrdude has been removed from public view by x65943, Dec 3, 2020 at 4:29 AM, Reason: discussing sharing copyrighted material.
    Dec 3, 2020 at 1:58 AM
  17. leandrodeassis
    This message by leandrodeassis has been removed from public view by x65943, Dec 3, 2020 at 4:29 AM, Reason: discussing sharing copyrighted material.
    Dec 3, 2020 at 2:16 AM
  18. LyuboA

    LyuboA GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    thats because we need patch for 11.0.0 firmware too
     
    mathew77 and leandrodeassis like this.
  19. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    808
    Country:
    One thing I did notice, if you install 11.0 to your sysnand - and you burn fuses (count is 14 with 11.0), then you try to boot emunand with 10.2.0 - it will crash both Atmosphere and SXOS if you have a game card in the slot. So I take the firmware that deals with that has been updated.

    My advice is to stay on 10.2.0 - until SXOS is updated.
     
    peteruk and mathew77 like this.
  20. LyuboA

    LyuboA GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    yes that was posted i think on reddit v2 mod chipped console cant even boot into emunand after sysnand update to 11.0.0

    EDIT: i guess you cant make AutoIPS to work for firmware updates too right
     
  21. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    808
    Country:
    You can - but you need to remove any game carts to be able to boot up, and you can't use the game cart slot after boot or it crashes the switch.
     
  22. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,760
    Country:
    United States
    Just because you send it via PM doesn't mean its still not against the rules. Sending ANY warez even through PM is forbidden. Hopefully a moderator doesn't ban you.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - AutoIPS, Patcher,