Hacking RELEASE AutoIPS sig Patcher

LyuboA

Unknown Entity
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
531
Trophies
0
XP
855
Country
Bulgaria
Will try it again tomorrow, too tired right now. Maybe someone can create a video guide? Always getting the error that the path does not exist.

this was answered in the previous pages and theres a fix install python to its default installation path or get the modded bat on the previous page btw theres no need of video guide reading will do just fine
 

Germania

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 10, 2019
Messages
30
Trophies
0
Location
Kaiserreich der Zukunft
XP
857
Country
Germany
btw theres no need of video guide reading will do just fine

That may be true. However, it would have been still better to provide a guide. After a lot of trial and error, I finally found out, what I did wrong. Gotta make these sweet patches myself from now on. No need to wait anymore, that is great, and I am thankful for your work, @mrdude.
 

proffk

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2013
Messages
566
Trophies
0
XP
989
Country
United Kingdom
Make sure you have pip installed and you need to edit the bat file with notepad to where phyton is installed.

Example
C:\Users\Yourusername\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37
 

ChabadaMan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
29
Country
United States
dd

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I am running into a weird bug.
Hactool doesn't seem to work at all when I have my prod.keys and title.keys are into the ".switch" folder (tested on Windows and Linux).
The only way I got it to work is by putting the .keys files into the AutoIPS folder, and make sure there are no *.keys files into the .switch folder.

These are the exact same .keys file, just a different location.
By default, hactool is looking into the user folder for the .switch folder, so I don't get that it only works with the ones that are in the same folder and nothing else.
Below is an excerpt from hactool's ReadMe:

"In addition, if -k/--keyset is not set, hactool will check for the presence of a keyset file in $HOME/.switch/prod.keys (or $HOME/.switch/dev.keys if -d/--dev is set). If present, this file will automatically be loaded."

Anyone encountered the issue?
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,256
Trophies
1
Age
54
XP
3,577
Country
dd

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I am running into a weird bug.
Hactool doesn't seem to work at all when I have my prod.keys and title.keys are into the ".switch" folder (tested on Windows and Linux).
The only way I got it to work is by putting the .keys files into the AutoIPS folder, and make sure there are no *.keys files into the .switch folder.

These are the exact same .keys file, just a different location.
By default, hactool is looking into the user folder for the .switch folder, so I don't get that it only works with the ones that are in the same folder and nothing else.
Below is an excerpt from hactool's ReadMe:



Anyone encountered the issue?
You issue is nothing to do with these scripts - hactool for this tool doesn't need any key files to work and it's already been asked and answered in this thread if you care to read back a few pages.
 
  • Like
Reactions: peteruk

ChabadaMan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
29
Country
United States
Thanks for the answer.
I guess it's a hactool issue, looked quickly at the code after posting here and it will always try to populate prod and title data with .keys file from a few locations if nothing is specified:
https://github.com/SciresM/hactool/blob/ba4c4b6990f7627fda29c4e73b23097cb959b816/main.c#L448
https://github.com/SciresM/hactool/blob/ba4c4b6990f7627fda29c4e73b23097cb959b816/main.c#L475
https://github.com/SciresM/hactool/blob/d4b9b1f7269f016aff7b7ca1ac1e8293ad6d7fc5/utils.c#L262

It's just weird that even though the .keys files are not used, they still break hactool if they're present in this scenario. Would need to dig deeper into what's happening or maybe add a --no-keys option to hactool.
At the moment, the only way to get things to work is to move/change the name of the .switch folder whenever I want to use AutoIPS.
Not a big deal but just letting people know in case I missed something or somebody else is having the same issue.

Thanks for the great tool and support though!
 
Last edited by ChabadaMan,

LyuboA

Unknown Entity
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
531
Trophies
0
XP
855
Country
Bulgaria
Thanks for the answer.
I guess it's a hactool issue, looked quickly at the code after posting here and it will always try to populate prod and title data with .keys file from a few locations if nothing is specified:
https://github.com/SciresM/hactool/blob/ba4c4b6990f7627fda29c4e73b23097cb959b816/main.c#L448
https://github.com/SciresM/hactool/blob/ba4c4b6990f7627fda29c4e73b23097cb959b816/main.c#L475
https://github.com/SciresM/hactool/blob/d4b9b1f7269f016aff7b7ca1ac1e8293ad6d7fc5/utils.c#L262

It's just weird that even though the .keys files are not used, they still break hactool if they're present in this scenario. Would need to dig deeper into what's happening or maybe add a --no-keys option to hactool.
At the moment, the only way to get things to work is to move/change the name of the .switch folder whenever I want to use AutoIPS.
Not a big deal but just letting people know in case I missed something or somebody else is having the same issue.

Thanks for the great tool and support though!

what switch folder what are you doing with this thing just extract AutoIPS on you PC somewhere install dependencies put fusee-secondary.bin and run it you dont need keys theres no switch folder or anything like that you can put bitstring.py into AutoIPS folder if its not working for easy fix thats it
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,256
Trophies
1
Age
54
XP
3,577
Country
Loader patch seems to still work on Atmos 16 pre release (only tried 10.2.0 firmware so far).

https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases/tag/0.16.0

[Loader:0F3850B7CE489F6A]
.nosigchk=0:0x6D9A:0x1:01,00

Generated ips file:
0F3850B7CE489F6A8FAEE9AD301013F66C74E7C8F8D1B7038AB7FE8BA9D5AC24.ips

I didn't try on firmware 11.0 as I won't update my switch just now due to waiting for the impending SXOS update.

Might be handy if someone wants to use auto rcm - update to 11.0, dump the firmware (while still on auto rcm) and then downgrade back to 10.2.0.
 
Last edited by mrdude,

NSC

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2020
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
21
Country
Italy
Loader patch seems to still work on Atmos 16 pre release (only tried 10.2.0 firmware so far).

https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases/tag/0.16.0

[Loader:0F3850B7CE489F6A]
.nosigchk=0:0x6D9A:0x1:01,00

Generated ips file:
0F3850B7CE489F6A8FAEE9AD301013F66C74E7C8F8D1B7038AB7FE8BA9D5AC24.ips

I didn't try on firmware 11.0 as I won't update my switch just now due to waiting for the impending SXOS update.

Might be handy if someone wants to use auto rcm - update to 11.0, dump the firmware (while still on auto rcm) and then downgrade back to 10.2.0.
if you create me with ips created exefs and kip I try and immediately say the result! I try to install with awoo and start an old backup and load a new one. I have among many a switch 11.0
 

leandrodeassis

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
155
Country
Brazil
Loader patch seems to still work on Atmos 16 pre release (only tried 10.2.0 firmware so far).

https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases/tag/0.16.0

[Loader:0F3850B7CE489F6A]
.nosigchk=0:0x6D9A:0x1:01,00

Generated ips file:
0F3850B7CE489F6A8FAEE9AD301013F66C74E7C8F8D1B7038AB7FE8BA9D5AC24.ips

I didn't try on firmware 11.0 as I won't update my switch just now due to waiting for the impending SXOS update.

Might be handy if someone wants to use auto rcm - update to 11.0, dump the firmware (while still on auto rcm) and then downgrade back to 10.2.0.

well, put the 0F3850B7CE489F6A8FAEE9AD301013F66C74E7C8F8D1B7038AB7FE8BA9D5AC24.ips in the loader_patches folder and didn't work here on 11.0.0/atm 0.16/emunand.

on 10.0.2 worked.
 

Imancol

Otak Productions
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2017
Messages
1,214
Trophies
0
XP
1,891
Country
Colombia
Keep in mind that it is a preliminary version, so the changes made will make the patch not know what to do or how to work for the new versions. Also, many sys-modules will stop working, as well as possibly some homebrew apps. It is better to hope that at least there is an advance on the part of Deepsea or SDSetup that allows verifying which things have changed and which things are still working.
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,256
Trophies
1
Age
54
XP
3,577
Country
One thing I did notice, if you install 11.0 to your sysnand - and you burn fuses (count is 14 with 11.0), then you try to boot emunand with 10.2.0 - it will crash both Atmosphere and SXOS if you have a game card in the slot. So I take the firmware that deals with that has been updated.

My advice is to stay on 10.2.0 - until SXOS is updated.
 

LyuboA

Unknown Entity
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
531
Trophies
0
XP
855
Country
Bulgaria
One thing I did notice, if you install 11.0 to your sysnand - and you burn fuses (count is 14 with 11.0), then you try to boot emunand with 10.2.0 - it will crash both Atmosphere and SXOS if you have a game card in the slot. So I take the firmware that deals with that has been updated.

My advice is to stay on 10.2.0 - until SXOS is updated.
yes that was posted i think on reddit v2 mod chipped console cant even boot into emunand after sysnand update to 11.0.0

EDIT: i guess you cant make AutoIPS to work for firmware updates too right
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,256
Trophies
1
Age
54
XP
3,577
Country
yes that was posted i think on reddit v2 mod chipped console cant even boot into emunand after sysnand update to 11.0.0
You can - but you need to remove any game carts to be able to boot up, and you can't use the game cart slot after boot or it crashes the switch.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Peepa @ Peepa: noh. am peepa. peepa go peep like bird