Hacking RELEASE AutoIPS sig Patcher

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,197
Trophies
1
Age
53
XP
3,331
Country
Last edited by mrdude,

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Developer
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
10,687
Trophies
1
XP
12,501
Country
Mexico
Has this been tested already?
I'm curious about how the IPS and patches.ini we currently have differ from the current sigpatches pack to the data this app outputs.
 
  • Like
Reactions: KiiWii

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,197
Trophies
1
Age
53
XP
3,331
Country
Just to make sure, it's for Atmosphere only and not Hekate?
It writes an ips patch for atmosphere automatically + also tells you what to add to Patches.ini if you are using hekate.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Has this been tested already?
I'm curious about how the IPS and patches.ini we currently have differ from the current sigpatches pack to the data this app outputs.

Read the python files to see how they work - the Loader that Atmoshere uses is patched on the fly, I reversed Atmoshphere loader and looked at where to patch, I changed the patch location from the current patches so that I couldn't be accused of 'stealing' other peoples patches - they work the same way though. If you are really interested - decompile an unpacked loader in ida pro and check what I am patching. At the end of the day - it will either work for you or it won't, I tried it on recent versions of Atmosphere and it worked fine for me.
 

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
10,894
Trophies
1
XP
5,167
Country
United States
You will need Python 3 for this, it has a batch file for automatically creating Sig patches for Atmosphere - you well need to mod this depending on where you installed python.

It's simple to use - just put fusee-secondary.bin in the folder with the python file and click on MakeIPS.bat, after a few seconds - you should have a working ips file + info for making Patches.ini

I changed the patches from what you are used to - but they do the same thing, tested launching homebrew and installed games - with no issues. only 1 byte is modded in the loader, so you shouldn't get any issues.

Have fun.

Good work. Is it for Windows only or macOS as well ?
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,197
Trophies
1
Age
53
XP
3,331
Country
Good work. Is it for Windows only or macOS as well ?
It's for Windows - it uses hactool as well as python. If you have a hactool version that works on your MAC and Python3 installed, you could mod the batch file to whatever the mac uses to run scripts - otherwise use Windows.
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,197
Trophies
1
Age
53
XP
3,331
Country
Doesn't work for me. The hactool command warns me that prod.keys doesn't exist, and the Findbyte command outputs ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'bitstring'

You will need to use Python3 - and install any missing modules with pip - do you know how to use python? Also you don't need prod.keys - you can ignore that.

This is the output for Patches.ini - no need to make ips patch as that is done automatically.
faMANLc.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: lordelan

cherryduck

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
303
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
The far side of the moon
Website
Visit site
XP
1,101
Country
You will need to use Python3 - and install any missing modules with pip - do you know how to use python? Also you don't need prod.keys - you can ignore that.

This is the output for Patches.ini - no need to make ips patch as that is done automatically.
faMANLc.png
Yeah I've got python installed. It would be useful to have a pre-requisites section with more clear instructions on what you need in place to use this. It works now I've installed the bitstring module.
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,197
Trophies
1
Age
53
XP
3,331
Country
Yeah I've got python installed. It would be useful to have a pre-requisites section with more clear instructions on what you need in place to use this. It works now I've installed the bitstring module.

Just cd to your python/scripts directory - open a command prompt and type this:
Code:
pip install bitstring

Also if people are unable or know how to install modules - surely it takes 2 minutes with google to figure this out? or maybe this program should just be left for those that know how to do it - others that don't can just wait until someone else posts these patches for them.
 

baileyscream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2015
Messages
199
Trophies
0
Age
95
XP
483
Country
Just cd to your python/scripts directory - open a command prompt and type this:
Code:
pip install bitstring

Also if people are unable or know how to install modules - surely it takes 2 minutes with google to figure this out? or maybe this program should just be left for those that know how to do it - others that don't can just wait until someone else posts these patches for them.
Its not hard to include these instructions in the op though is it.
The ones you have posted are not complete if this needs to be done.

Its great that you have made this to make it easer for everyone but how can ppl learn if steps are missing.
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,197
Trophies
1
Age
53
XP
3,331
Country
Its not hard to include these instructions in the op though is it.
The ones you have posted are not complete if this needs to be done.

Its great that you have made this to make it easer for everyone but how can ppl learn if steps are missing.

Yep, now I'm beginning to wish I'd never posted it :-)
 

baileyscream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2015
Messages
199
Trophies
0
Age
95
XP
483
Country
Yep, now I'm beginning to wish I'd never posted it :-)
Its early yet.
Once the little snags are sorted you will start to see how appreciated everyone is.

And to be honest if no one was impressed with this then you wouldn't get people asking questions and posting there success.

Its a good tool mate you should be proud
 

cherryduck

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
303
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
The far side of the moon
Website
Visit site
XP
1,101
Country
Yep, now I'm beginning to wish I'd never posted it :-)

It's a good tool, thanks for creating it. I'm a developer by trade, and when releasing stuff we generally include pre-requisites and clear instructions. I get this isn't a job it's something you've done for free, can't complain there and can't hold you to the same standards...but making it a bit clearer at a glance is likely to lead to fewer posts like my own with people telling you it doesn't work when it does.
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,197
Trophies
1
Age
53
XP
3,331
Country
It's a good tool, thanks for creating it. I'm a developer by trade, and when releasing stuff we generally include pre-requisites and clear instructions. I get this isn't a job it's something you've done for free, can't complain there and can't hold you to the same standards...but making it a bit clearer at a glance is likely to lead to fewer posts like my own with people telling you it doesn't work when it does.

I wasn't really intending on creating a python program to be honest - I knocked this up in about 1/2 hour. I was just having a look at how ips patches worked and I was wondering what they patched. I was thinking maybe I would make a c# program to do it automatically. I just noticed the last few atmos patches were so similar and decided to check why. Anyway this was posted just as a POC to show it's pretty easy to make these patches. Although a proper coder/hacker would have a look at an uncompressed/decompiled file in IDA pro and take a look at previous (10.2,0 and below) versions, to see what the other patches do. Also note that when Atmsphere NX is modded in future - and the instruction this python script checks for - may be different and stop working, however it should still be relatively easy to update.

Still maybe it will give someone an idea to make a better program - as I am not a python coder, I usually use C++ or C#.
 
  • Like
Reactions: peteruk
General chit-chat
Help Users
    TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel: anyone play ac nl?