1. Crezut

    Crezut GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Norway
    usually the latter ;)
     
  2. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    872
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok so quick question with the latest Atmosphere does not have contents folder....for cheats and mods for skyrim for example does ams still look at this if I manually create it and put the cheats file and mods in the respective folders?
     
  3. mrgone

    mrgone old man
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    918
    Country:
    Germany
    yes, releasenotes says, that it was removed as atmosphere does not have anything by itself which belongs in there
    but it should still work for everything else
     
    burhansalih likes this.
  4. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex CVE-2018-6242
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3,645
    Country:
    Germany
    Atmosphère's sysmodules are now in a single file called "stratosphere.romfs". If you create a "contents" folder, it will keep the files inside it. Like cheats and game mods.
     
    burhansalih likes this.
  5. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    872
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thank you much appreciated
     
  6. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    872
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone know if JKSV still works ok? I dont have my switch at the moment as its in for repair..
     
  7. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex CVE-2018-6242
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3,645
    Country:
    Germany
    It works.
     
    burhansalih likes this.
  8. Cortexfou

    Cortexfou GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    Belgium
    I did the upadte to the last atmo and I update my patches but, now, the homebrew doesn't work on the switch menu like my retroarch shortcut or mario 64 NX. What can I do ?
     
  9. HalfScoper

    HalfScoper Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Germany
    Forwarders don't seem to work anymore on latest AMS (according to the NRO2NSP thread) and homebrew generally needs to be updated to work with the latest changes introduced with AMS.
     
  10. Cortexfou

    Cortexfou GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    Belgium
    oof. This is a big blow. I will downgrade to atmo 18 then. I hope it will be fixed soon
     
  11. petspeed

    petspeed GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    Denmark
    Did you also update the Switch firmware to version 12? If you did you have to stay on the latest Atmosphere.
     
  12. Cortexfou

    Cortexfou GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    Belgium
    No. i didn't update my switch yet. I always try the last atmo before updating my switch.
     
    petspeed likes this.
  13. Angelwings692

    Angelwings692 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to find out if I update to the newest atmosphere if it's going to mess up my already modded games since they're in the contents folder?
     
  14. HalfScoper

    HalfScoper Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Germany
    According to the release page everything that is not Atmosphere related in the contents folder stays untouched and can be used, unless of course a specific mod needs some kind of update (I don‘t mod so I can‘t judge).
     
  15. Angelwings692

    Angelwings692 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Oh alright because I thought it had said it would delete the contents folder entirely from what I saw on the update page so I just wanted to make sure
     
  16. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex CVE-2018-6242
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3,645
    Country:
    Germany
    This means all sysmodules from atmosphere itself. Not your cheats or mods.
     
  17. Mthodmn101

    Mthodmn101 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    636
    Country:
    United States
    Running the latest atmosphere on latest fw, and the first time I try and load hbmenu in high memory, it says 'software closed because an error occurred'. Only seems to happen on first launch of hbmenu. Anyone else have this issue?
     
  18. impeeza

    impeeza Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Colombia
    Some times the people only ask for things but even unable to read!!
     
    mitcha likes this.
  19. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Country:
    People do realise you don't have to update if everything is working fine, right?
     
    impeeza and burhansalih like this.
  20. Esppiral

    Esppiral GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    So I accidentally updated my swtich to the latest firmware, and now anytime I boot My switch it just goes black screen after the initial splash screen, I updated to latest atmosphere from here https://www.sdsetup.com/ but still black screen after boot.

    Does anyone know hot could I fix it?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - development, Atmosphere, Firmware