1. RedHunter

    RedHunter GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Italy
    I have the latest sysnand I'm playing online right now.
     
  2. RedHunter

    RedHunter GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Italy
    Could it be that the site sd setup I've used is the problem?
    @Lacius it seems you mentioned this on another thread?
    I could delete all Atmosphere forders and download them again but I'm scared it will broke the emunand.
    Suggestions?
     
  3. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,530
    Country:
    United States
    There are 2 sets of patches. One for each bootloader, fusee and Hekate. So if your backups only work when you boot fusee and not Hekate then logically it follows that you only have the fusee patches but not the Hekate patches. Therefore all you need to do is download the Hekate patches which you can find here.
     
    RedHunter likes this.
  4. RedHunter

    RedHunter GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you it worked I'm installing everything back now

    I'm pretty sure tho I've used the Hekate.zip files in here https://github.com/ITotalJustice/patches/releases
    Are they different or what, the ipl file it's missing. Why putting it there if it's not the right one, I should remember to watch your thread for future updates.
     
  5. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,530
    Country:
    United States
    The hekate_ipl.ini file contains instructions for how Hekate applies the patches, more specifically the FS patches. While I do not know why it is missing from that GitHub page, the hekate_ipl.ini file also contains information on your launch profiles for Hekate. Therefore when this file is ever modified, whatever launch profiles you had will get overwritten. For example, some people remove the CFW sysMMC option because they do not want to launch CFW on sysMMC. Also, its not my thread. :rofl:
     
    RedHunter likes this.
  6. RedHunter

    RedHunter GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    Italy
    Oh yes how do i remove that button i'm always scared i tap it, can i just remove this from the ipl.ini file?

    [CFW - sysMMC]
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
    kip1patch=nosigchk
    atmosphere=1
    emummc_force_disable=1
    icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

    And then save the ipl file?Or do i have to change some numbers?
     
  7. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,530
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you can remove it from the hekate_ipl.ini file because that is what Hekate reads in order to give you the list of launch profiles. There are no other "numbers" you would need to modify if you want to remove the CFW sysMMC launch profile.
     
    RedHunter likes this.
  8. mikefor20

    mikefor20 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,264
    Country:
    United States
    Ok.. well too bad. I have a 4.1 SysNAND and a current EmuNAND that I go online with. Yes its safe. This way i use Fake news to boot into Argon NX. From there i choose CFW EmuNAND with patches, a separate CFW EmuNAND with no patches for online, Switchroot or Ubuntu.. With no dongle or injector. Was gonna offer advice to set this all up.

    Unless you have your fuses at 4.1 lower you can't use this method.
     
  9. Jacoghi

    Jacoghi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Last edited by Jacoghi, Mar 4, 2021
  10. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex CVE-2018-6242
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3,565
    Country:
    Germany
    alexander1970 likes this.
  11. Jacoghi

    Jacoghi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    To think Nintendo will at some point publicly admit "yeah, there's an improved switch coming up, please stop buying the current generation right now" is a bit naive, don't you think? And nobody is saying anything about a "new console", you gotta read between the lines, "we're focusing on this form factor, this platform" bla bla bla. This is not some random tweet by some random person, this is Bloomberg, they are actually journalists who factually check their sources.

    SciresM mentioned this back in January, again, one of the few people who actually know something after spending thousands of hours "playing" with his switch looking to improve atmosphere...

    https://www.videogameschronicle.com/news/switch-pro-details-oled-4k-substantially-better-battery/
     
    Last edited by Jacoghi, Mar 4, 2021
  12. UsherRova

    UsherRova Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I'm contemplating buying softmod tablet.
    Is having softmod troublesome? like having to inject payload everyday?

    and because softmod are old version of switch (around 2017-8) how many years can the hardware be used in terms of durability?
     
  13. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,530
    Country:
    United States
    No matter how "troublesome" you might find injecting payloads, I think most will agree its much better than having to solder a modchip especially if you don't have the skills to do so. You only have to inject the payload whenever you turn off the console. As for durability, it can be used as long as you don't break it.
     
  14. UsherRova

    UsherRova Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I see, duly noted. I might use sleep mode rather than turning off .
    Noted for the durability, my 3DS still going strong 8 years lifespan
     
    Draxzelex likes this.
  15. PHiLiPZ

    PHiLiPZ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Slovakia
    My first gen Gameboy still works ;)
     
  16. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex CVE-2018-6242
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3,565
    Country:
    Germany
    Good ol' times xD
     
  17. glowy

    glowy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have this weird issue, and I was wondering is someone else has the same experience.

    I use the option to automatically turn on my TV when I turn on the Switch, a few days ago I upgraded to Atmosphère 0.18.1 and that stopped working for some reason.
    Not a big issue, just wondering if anyone else has this, or that it is just me.
    I tried a clean install, but that didn't solve it.

    HOS 11.0.1, AMS 0.18.1 with Mesosphere, emummc, vanilla so no hekate.
     
  18. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    833
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried it clean without ams and just stock horizon to see if it turns your TV on?
     
  19. FloridaMan79

    FloridaMan79 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Followed the directions using this NHserverGITHUB guide. I've enabled emummc option but emummc is not available in Launch menu. It just shows 2 options SYS CFW (Atmosphere FSS0 SYS) and Stock (Stock SYS). I'm able to boot cfw. Any ideas on how to boot into my emummc? Thanks!
     
  20. Jacoghi

    Jacoghi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    This never worked for me, but I don't think atmosphere is responsible for it, it probably doesn't touch anything related to TV output.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - development, Atmosphere, Firmware