Hardware ASUS Computer not "starting up correctly"

supergamer368

Mostly lurker, full idiot
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
870
Trophies
1
Location
My house
XP
2,481
Country
United States
So my ASUS (aka ANUS) computer (notebook PC, or so the label says) turns on to windows 10 right? Black screen for 20 minutes. Then, it says windows failed to start up correctly and lets me troubleshoot. whenever i do though, it just takes me back to the menu. If i soft-reset it (turn it off and back on, but not so that the computer shuts down completely) it says preparing automatic repair. but then i'm back at that stupid menu again!!!!!! Please help!!!!!!!!
 

Originality

Chibi-neko
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,708
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
London, UK
Website
metalix.deviantart.com
XP
1,819
Country
Sounds like corrupt system files. I would use Medicat to boot into Mini Windows 10 or Windows 10 Recovery and run from there. I don't remember the methods for automatic repair of system files, but Mini 10 lets you use a working WinPE environment to work from (running recovery apps and such) and Windows 10 Recovery has the usual Microsoft repair functions.
 

supergamer368

Mostly lurker, full idiot
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
870
Trophies
1
Location
My house
XP
2,481
Country
United States
Like hold F2 bios? yeah, i can also get to the troubleshoot menu. (It's also worth noting that selecting "reset this pc" will ask me to insert recovery media. when i tried, it said it was invalid. i tried every windows 10 version shown for the recovery media and still.) EDIT: IT IS REALLY WORTH NOTING THAT THIS PC DOES NOT HAVE A DVD DRIVE!!!!!!
 
Last edited by supergamer368,

Silverthorn

Spiky!
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2012
Messages
384
Trophies
0
XP
601
Country
France
Like hold F2 bios? yeah, i can also get to the troubleshoot menu. (It's also worth noting that selecting "reset this pc" will ask me to insert recovery media. when i tried, it said it was invalid. i tried every windows 10 version shown for the recovery media and still.) EDIT: IT IS REALLY WORTH NOTING THAT THIS PC DOES NOT HAVE A DVD DRIVE!!!!!!
You don't need a DVD drive. You can launch Medicat or any recovery iso using a correctly formatted USB. Just use Rufus or similar, I think it should be linked in Medicat thread or you can easily google it.
 

Gizametalman

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Dec 18, 2015
Messages
974
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
D.F. - Zona Cero.
XP
685
Country
Mexico
What now?
Well... check your system.
Or install a new version of Windows using "Mini Windows 10" (Don't know what that is, and don't want to know)
Try checking that every single file needed by Windows in order to run correctly are there, if not, then download all you may need.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Like hold F2 bios? yeah, i can also get to the troubleshoot menu. (It's also worth noting that selecting "reset this pc" will ask me to insert recovery media. when i tried, it said it was invalid. i tried every windows 10 version shown for the recovery media and still.) EDIT: IT IS REALLY WORTH NOTING THAT THIS PC DOES NOT HAVE A DVD DRIVE!!!!!!
Someone told me that you can use a USB to run a backup. My notebook doesn't have a DVD drive either.
 

supergamer368

Mostly lurker, full idiot
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
870
Trophies
1
Location
My house
XP
2,481
Country
United States
I downloaded the original Windows 10 installer from Microsoft. Using Rufus to make it bootable. Got my Product Key from Mini Windows 10 (application ProduKey, it tells you your product key)
 

Boogieboo6

@realDonaldTrump
Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
965
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
765
Country
United States
If I were you, I'd try and use a live linux usb, nuke Windows, then try and install Windows again.

EDIT: Boot the Windows installer from the usb and install?
 
Last edited by Boogieboo6,

supergamer368

Mostly lurker, full idiot
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
870
Trophies
1
Location
My house
XP
2,481
Country
United States
installer sucks and won't let me on ANY PARTITION ON MY DRIVE. Also, my actual OS is Windows 10, but if I boot normally, automatic repairs takes me to a troubleshoot screen where i can "Exit and continue to Windows 8.1.... WHY DOES IT SAY 8.1?!?!?!
 

Boogieboo6

@realDonaldTrump
Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
965
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
765
Country
United States
It does that on my Win 10 laptop too, also by Asus, chill put. By won't let you on any partition, don't you have to erase at least 1 partition to make free space?
 

Boogieboo6

@realDonaldTrump
Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
965
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
765
Country
United States
Yeah, I've been through that installer like 3 times now thanks to my Linux adventures. Use the erase button and erase at least 1 partition. Format button might also work. No changes are made until you start installation so play around and see what works.
 

Boogieboo6

@realDonaldTrump
Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
965
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
765
Country
United States
Side thing, I recommend using ninite so you can install stuff fast like 7-zip, Steam, Google Chrome, and Skype.
 

supergamer368

Mostly lurker, full idiot
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
870
Trophies
1
Location
My house
XP
2,481
Country
United States
OH CRAP. So, I formatted C: and:
Windows cannot be installed to this disk. The selected disk is of the GPT
partition style.

Windows cannot be installed to this disk. This computer's hardware may not
support booting to this disk. (WTF) Ensure that the disk's controller is enabled in
the computer's BIOS menu.
 

Boogieboo6

@realDonaldTrump
Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2015
Messages
965
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
765
Country
United States
Since installation never started, changes probably weren't applied. Your C: drive should be just like it was before. Hey, I've gotta go to my next class now. I'll help out when I can, but you can PM me whenever. I can definitely get to you in 4 ish hours, because that's when school's out.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    lol I see no blue mods on the staff page guessing it's getting updated
  • tsao @ tsao:
    did they remove the option for custom profile banner for non-patrons or am i being too stupid to find it?
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Oh sorry, I should write up some key explanations
    huh?
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Select is "HIFT"
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Start is "ENTER"
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    B is "Z"
    A is "X"
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Thanks for the props @Costello
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I think theirs a section in the forum for gba home few games could share it their
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Homebrew*
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Oh looks like you have already
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Yup! Now that I think about - I'm n
    ot sure if it's in the right section tho...?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Eh they'll just tell you or move it no biggie
    +1
  • banjo2 @ banjo2:
    @CPG SO true
  • Costello @ Costello:
    @kenenthk : there are no longer blue mods. They're all global mods now :)
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Can't always know where to park
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    @ Costello thinking of adding a new generation I noticed most are green
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    Well-executed concept in your game, @KimKong . Music's pretty great too!
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @Xzi Thanks for the feedback! I'm planing to make alot more music for each of the levels, so it don't get so repetitive! And working on some graphical upgrade ideas!
    +1
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Do you use 8bit equipment for the music and FL studio
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    I did notice one particularly bad bit of text formatting (and minor typo): in the UFO fight, when trying to shoot at the bottom, it says "Looks like the UFO have some kinda shield" - "has" is better. Also, the very next text box has "L et's try shooting the top instead!" with a line break in the word "Let's".
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Oh, and I have no idea how to get past this gap - it's too close to the roof. https://imgur.com/A2mYGPy
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @kenenthk I used OpenMPT to make all the music. My brother will be helping out with some more tunes in the future!
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @RichardTheKing Thank you so much for pointing out that dialog bug!! I never noticed it while finishing up these new boss fights..

    And that gap on that level should be close enough to jump if you run? I might have to lower that platform a bit maybe?
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Thanks so much for the feedback!! You are awesome!!
    KimKong @ KimKong: Thanks so much for the feedback!! You are awesome!!