AR codes

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Forum Shark, Jun 7, 2009.

Jun 7, 2009

AR codes by Forum Shark at 11:18 PM (1,071 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Forum Shark
    OP

    Newcomer Forum Shark Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello, there. This is my first question as a member. I am considering an Acecard 2i because there is currently no AR for DSi. (I am considering a DSi, you see). How do you activate the codes. Do you take the cart out, then insert you game? I have a Platinum game, you see, and a lot of stuff in it. I don't want to download the game and trade all my stuff over just to get the DSi. So, my question is, is the Acecard just like an AR with Homebrew (and ROM) capabilities? Or will I have to download the game again.

    If I haven't been clear, please say so, and I can explain further. If not, please answer.

    Zach

    EDIT: I use a Mac running OS 10.5.7
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Wait is this ar for retail games? Use nitrohaxs with a flasshcard in this case the acekard and get a cheat database. I'm pretty sure nitrohax doesn't work with a dsi.
     
  3. Forum Shark
    OP

    Newcomer Forum Shark Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a retail game of Pokemon Platinum, and am considering an Acekard, but want to know if the acekard and retail game will be compatible. I want the acekard as an AR, mostly. I'm kind of new at this (okay, REALLY new) so I don't know what those things you mentioned are. I guess joining these forums was the first step, though, right?
     
  4. WioWao

    Member WioWao GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Denmark
    True. Nitrohax does not work with DSi but you can backup your games or download them. Backing them up and playing them on your cart is legit as far as i know. You can also backup the save and have all ur games with their current save on 1 card(+ more save slots). [​IMG]
    Here is how to do so on a windows machine:
    http://www.monroeworld.com/myfaq/index.php...&artlang=en
    The program is also capable of backing up your saves ^^
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    first of all they do have AR for DSi:)
    is already available in Japan for more than a month
    i think it will come to E/U soon
     
  6. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Really they have an ar for the dsi now? Source please elixir. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    I'm pretty sure you can't use rudolph's wifi backup for the dsi as well.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Well now I know datel has a japanese site with some french words with google translate and apparently will be released fall 2009 lol.
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    the last time i checked it was released~! then i think they delayed it and now is till fall [​IMG]
    i will keep you update if they have fixed the release date
     
  10. Forum Shark
    OP

    Newcomer Forum Shark Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay so that doesn't really help. Can I use the AR function with te games I've already got or not? Will I have to make a backup? How do I do that?
     
  11. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    No you can't use the ar function if you are using a dsi. But if you have another non dsi you can use a homebrew called nitrohax.
     

Share This Page