Any way to get more channel spaces?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by snaglopski, Apr 20, 2009.

Apr 20, 2009
  1. snaglopski
    OP

    Newcomer snaglopski Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I've been lurking quite some time waiting for someone else to ask, but as of yet no one has.
    I'm looking for a way to add another page of blank channels to the Wii home. Has anyone found a way to do this?

    On a side note, I've tried using anytitledelter to remove the News and Weather but there are no descriptions to tell what I should remove.
    Nothing I've seen matches what I understood they were supposed to be. Anyone here know what to delete in order to get rid of News and Weather?

    Thanks.
     
  2. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,529
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could buy another Wii [​IMG]

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130...p;#entry1711852
     
  3. ThaDraGun

    Member ThaDraGun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    Canada
    You can also install on the SD card if you have 4.0.
    Just go into data management and you can move any channel you want onto the SD card.
     
  4. TheNewMouse

    Newcomer TheNewMouse Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    The Other Place
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my only question is..

    how the hell have you filled that many channels...

    you sir are one hell of a pirate :-)
     
  5. jamisonf

    Newcomer jamisonf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    You could use anytitledeleterMOD from wiibrew, it has a database of all the channel ID's and displays the actual name of the channels such as News Channel, etc, so you can see what your removing, also if you want them back you can use wiiscu to reinstall the latest version of the system channels, if your running softmii you only need to install 60 and 61.
     

Share This Page