Any way to get component cables to work with all GC backups?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SGT Killjoy, Apr 2, 2012.

  1. SGT Killjoy
    OP

    Newcomer SGT Killjoy Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have my wii hooked up with component cables and I'm using Neogamma r9 b56 with waninkoko38v17(249). I'm booting my GC games from a disc. Some games seem to work fine with component, or i can at least change a setting and make it work, such as Mario Tennis. When i try Mario Kart though it will not work on component on any setting. It shows me the text that the game is loading but after that its just a green screen. I used composite cables to test it and it works fine with though, i just dont wanna keep switching them. Is there a way to get component to work on all GC games?

    Maybe a newer cIOS would work? im on v17 right now because when i tried to upgrade last time it stopped detecting my external hdd with my wii games on it. So if there is a cIOS that will play GC games over component AND let me use my external hdd that would be awesome. otherwise im just going to swtich the cables i suppose.

    thanks for any help!
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Not all GC games support progressive mode.
     
  3. SGT Killjoy
    OP

    Newcomer SGT Killjoy Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i was just hoping maybe there was a setting in neogamma i could use that would allow me to do that, but its not looking like it. thank you for the reply, Joostin.
     
  4. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You can still use your cables, but games that don't support Progressive mode will be interlaced.
    FYI : Mariokart DD NTSC supports Progressive scan. Pal version does not.
     
  5. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe try turning off any video options. if pal the game should default to 50hz, and use interlace mode. It'd be a useful test of your TV's pal compatibility (or not) anyway.

    Is it even actually possible for a game to not support component? I don't know how the hardware is designed.
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The OP is mixing up component cables with progressive mode.
     
  7. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    I guess. I was just thinking perhaps he's inadverently trying to use "force progressive" on a pal game.
     

Share This Page