Hacking Anti-fake code identification help

moozer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
49
Location
Here..underneath the big arrow
XP
126
Country
Hi all,

Could somebody please clarify something?

The back of an Acekard 2i has a removeable sticker. Once removed, this reveals a code printed to the cart.

Are there supposed to be 4 sets of 5 digit numbers?

Also, do you have to enter all of these numbers onto the Acekard website to check for genuine carts? If so, do you include spaces between the 4 sets, put a dash between each or enter as a continuous (20 digit) number.

Thanks.

M
 

moozer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
49
Location
Here..underneath the big arrow
XP
126
Country
Well, I tried each entry method where ALL digits are used and each reports back that my Acekard is a fake.

I bought it from an Acekard approved reseller and have had no issues with it - all updated and working fine with original Acekard firmware and AKAIO OS.

Should I be concerned?
 

moozer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
49
Location
Here..underneath the big arrow
XP
126
Country
Rydian said:
The codes can only be checked once, perhaps the store didn't realize this and checked the codes to make sure they weren't about to re-sell some fakes?

I kinda thought that, but not very good practice is it? With me having no problems with official software, etc. I don't feel I need to worry about it then!

Thanks for the input
 

Haggar

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2011
Messages
26
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
United States
Rydian said:
The codes can only be checked once, perhaps the store didn't realize this and checked the codes to make sure they weren't about to re-sell some fakes?

I was able to check my code more than once. When I checked it for the second time, it still told me that the code is legit but it also told me it has been checked before.
 

Haggar

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2011
Messages
26
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
United States
moozer said:
Hi all,

Could somebody please clarify something?

The back of an Acekard 2i has a removeable sticker. Once removed, this reveals a code printed to the cart.

Are there supposed to be 4 sets of 5 digit numbers?

Also, do you have to enter all of these numbers onto the Acekard website to check for genuine carts? If so, do you include spaces between the 4 sets, put a dash between each or enter as a continuous (20 digit) number.

Thanks.

M

Check out this youtube video - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3NwVvPEy6fo

Don't enter spaces or dashes, otherwise even if the code is genuine the site will tell you it's counterfeit. Enter the 20 digits without spaces.
 

moozer

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
49
Location
Here..underneath the big arrow
XP
126
Country
Haggar said:
Don't enter spaces or dashes, otherwise even if the code is genuine the site will tell you it's counterfeit. Enter the 20 digits without spaces.

Hi Haggar,

Just tried your suggestion but the Anti-Clone check said the code doesn't exist. Maybe, as Rydian pointed out, that the reseller has already done this to ensure they're not selling fakes.

Thanks for your help
wink.gif
 

Haggar

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2011
Messages
26
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
United States
moozer said:
Haggar said:
Don't enter spaces or dashes, otherwise even if the code is genuine the site will tell you it's counterfeit. Enter the 20 digits without spaces.

Hi Haggar,

Just tried your suggestion but the Anti-Clone check said the code doesn't exist. Maybe, as Rydian pointed out, that the reseller has already done this to ensure they're not selling fakes.

Thanks for your help
wink.gif

If the code was entered correctly and isn't identified then it appears to be a clone. You might want to contact Acekard to confirm that it is a counterfeit. As for the messages, Rydian could be right. I'm new to this and the only code I checked was for the Acekard 2i I recently purchased and it did allow me to enter the code more than once but it did warn me that the code had been previously checked.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    IMG-20210925-201416.jpg
    If these aren't good I'm giving up on the frozen section of gods
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    don't stick them in the microwave
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and they're probably fine
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    No shit
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    This is not the EOF
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    wait i didn't get the time to see what it said
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    damn it, linuxares
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the shitbox has been effectively eof for a long time and it was perfect that way
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    ehh post it in the eof chat instead? i still want to see it
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    exactly, that's a good place for it x3
  • WiiHomebrew+Snes @ WiiHomebrew+Snes:
    Well this is interesting
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    For what?
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i don't like this new shitbox, it's too complicated
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    well this isn't a shoutbox but a chat
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    It's basically the same thing shoutbox has been around for years just upgraded
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Oh the floating chat thing is new.
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    And you can do formatting.
  • Arecaidian Fox @ Arecaidian Fox:
    Oooooh, colors.
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    I think what you meant was "colors".
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    :^)
    +1
  • antiNT @ antiNT:
    nice
  • HinaNaru Cutie @ HinaNaru Cutie:
    hi o w o
  • HinaNaru Cutie @ HinaNaru Cutie:
    yo does anyone know how to fix the 'no main boot entries found, check that bootloader/hekate_ipl.ini has boot entries or use more configs button for more boot entries' error on hekate??? i keep getting it when i try to click the launch option
  • HinaNaru Cutie @ HinaNaru Cutie:
    nvm got it to work now q uq someone helped me out
    HinaNaru Cutie @ HinaNaru Cutie: nvm got it to work now q uq someone helped me out