Another quick question

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by ~Russ~, Sep 29, 2008.

Sep 29, 2008

Another quick question by ~Russ~ at 5:50 PM (884 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. ~Russ~
    OP

    Newcomer ~Russ~ Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it's me again, with another n00bish question. Will the slot 2 GBA add on pack for M3 DS real play hacked roms or gameboy color roms?
     
  2. Archimdae

    Member Archimdae GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    From what I understand, the expansion is only for GBA games. The emulators will work for older game boy color games n such without the expansion. So it's only needed for the GBA Roms. Feel free to correct me anyone, if thats wrong :0).
     
  3. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    True, to play older GB games, you'll need emulators, and to play GBA games, you just need RAM expansion (no need for emulators)..
    And you can play hacked ROMs with no problem, as long as they are compiled to .gba (for GBA games) and .nds (for NDS games), or their appropriate extension..
     
  4. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    actually, for hacked GBA games you need to check first if the nintendo logo(header) isn't broken.
    if it is, fix it with gbata.

    and the m3real can play gb/gbc games through the slot-2 expansion.
    however with the right homebrew software you can also do it without slot-2 expansion(gb and gbc, not gba)
    the m3real uses a gb/gbc emulator for the GBA to run gb/gbc games.
     
  5. ~Russ~
    OP

    Newcomer ~Russ~ Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info. And now for another n00b question. At the site I'm buying it from, there is an option to have it bundled with a MicroSD card. Does this mean I need a MicroSD card to use it?
     
  6. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    MicroSD card is needed for slot 1 cart (M3 Real in this case)...The cart itself doesn't have memory, but uses microSD as the storage system..

    But I would recommend getting a microSD from some other place, because bundled cards are always overpriced..
    And also, if you're buying microSD SDHC (4 GB and bigger), look for the speed class, the higher, the better (the best is class 6)..
     

Share This Page