Another Bricked Wii, Help Please.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Captin, Jun 19, 2009.

Jun 19, 2009
  1. Captin
    OP

    Newcomer Captin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I installed SoftMii of a friends Wii, all was working perfectly until one of the kids knocked the Wii off the cupboard.

    The Wii does not load disks any more, but thats not my problem.

    The Wii was due to go for repair under warranty (being a new Wii).

    Before contacting me my friend decided it was not a good idea to return the Wii with the SoftMii still installed, so he uses the "format" option in the Wii settings.

    Now the only thing tht happens is the preloader screen comes up on booting the Wii.

    If you select System Menu it says something about an error and invalid ticket.

    Is there a way to re-install the system menu from thr preloader screen, ether by booting directly into the HBC or other method?

    I need some advice I can give him other the phone as he lives 200 miles away from me.

    Thanks In Advance.

    I have tried to search for help but got rather confused by all the stuff brought up by the search.
     
  2. raulpegan

    Newcomer raulpegan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Try using anyregion changer from the homebrew channel. It worked for my friend who also formatted his wii. Remember to never format a softmodded wii
     
  3. Captin
    OP

    Newcomer Captin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply. The HBC wont load, or is not on his SD card. Is there a version of the HBC available to download in DOL format. The only one I can see on their web site is the new one that is installed with Bootmii.

    I told him should have his Wii chipped like mine. [​IMG]
     
  4. raulpegan

    Newcomer raulpegan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Try loading Bootmii as a dol from preloader
     
  5. raulpegan

    Newcomer raulpegan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Try loading Bootmii as a dol from preloader
     
  6. raulpegan

    Newcomer raulpegan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Try loading Bootmii as a dol from preloader
     
  7. Reboot

    Member Reboot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    No need for a chip when you read the warnings before applying hacks.
    Should have known not to format.
    Never used a chip, never will recommend any one use one either.
    Only thing its good for IMO is saving a lost cause, which is a place you wouldn't be if you followed directions for properly tested hacks.
     
  8. clownz

    Member clownz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    make sure homebrew channel is on your SD card and use preloader to boot to homebrew channel and use any region changer that way. I think that should work, I've booted directly to homebrew channel before just because I get tired of the system menu.
     
  9. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    No HBC does not come in DOL that i know of anyways, but you could install a Dol of wad manger, load that through preloader then install the system menui wad of your firmware, like if your on 3.2 use a 3.2 system menu wad or if your on 4.0 use a 4.0 system menu wad, doing that should fix your system menu and it will remove preloader,
     
  10. Captin
    OP

    Newcomer Captin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for all the advice, I did get him to try loading Bootmii from the preloader menu and it just locks on the scam screen.

    I will get him to try loading wad manager and install his system menu, I have ripped one from Animal Crossing that should do it.

    It's hard to get times in sync when everything is done over the phone. Will let you guys know the outcome.

    And believe me he got some rather stern friendly advice to leave things alone.
     

Share This Page