Animal Crossing troubles...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by lomo_14, Apr 24, 2010.

Apr 24, 2010

Animal Crossing troubles... by lomo_14 at 11:23 AM (761 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. lomo_14
    OP

    Newcomer lomo_14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've been having trouble starting animal crossing.
    When I start the game up, the loading text turns red, and then I just get the double white screens.
    Does anyone have any suggestions?
    thank you
     
  2. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Try holding down X. By the way, are you using Action Replay cheats without th Master Code?
     
  3. lomo_14
    OP

    Newcomer lomo_14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, i'm not using any codes. Should I?
    I've tried holding down x and it's not making a difference.
    I'm using the EU version of animal crossing, would that make a difference?
    Should I try the US version?
     
  4. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Don't bother with AR codes if you don't want them. Are you using an R.P.G, AK2 or AK2i? What firmware are you using, akAIO or official? What version?
     
  5. lomo_14
    OP

    Newcomer lomo_14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok,
    i'm using Akaio1.6RC1 on an AK2i
    I downloaded the game for my girlfriend, and it works fine on her DSTT, but it doesn't like my ak2i
     
  6. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Well first of all, update to akAIO 1.6RC2. Then try downloading the latest official firmware and take the akmenu4.nds. Put that in the ak2loader folder in the _aio folder. If it doesn't work with the latest akAIO, try going into Aimal Crossing's ROM settings and set the loader the akmenu4.nds.
     
  7. lomo_14
    OP

    Newcomer lomo_14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, i'll try that out, thanks for your help
     

Share This Page