Animal Crossing: New Leaf Save Editor

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by marc_max, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    9
    May 27, 2011
    Canada
    Whats going on when trying to use JKSM?
     
  2. darkenedfay

    darkenedfay Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 23, 2018
    United States
    Thanks for answering so quick. It won't let me create a new save.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    And just like that it started working for no reason. You just must be good luck my friend. Thank you.
     
  3. Bungee_Cord

    Bungee_Cord Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Apr 29, 2017
    United States
    I'm trying to replace my TPC pic but every time I inject the pic and load up the game it just displays the default girl placeholder instead of the picture i injected. Is there a solution for this?
     
  4. Taser9090

    Taser9090 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Aug 3, 2011
    United States
    How do I change the data's game region? I want to play ACNL in a different language, but I don't want to create an entirely new town.

    It isn't as simple as injecting the save file to the other game card since it says the data is corrupted. Something within the data needs to be edited.
     
  5. Slattz

    Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Member
    8
    Nov 21, 2015
    Ireland
    If you have cfw, I've been working on a on-console toolkit for ACNL (called NLTK) with a friend, including a save editor. It's pretty barebones atm, with only acre editing and some player editing like name and bells. However, I reverse engineered how the region lock works and the save editor aspect can indeed fix the region issues of saves. There's no 'public' release atm, but there's a build in our discord server capable of fixing the region issue. You're welcome to join if you want.
     
  6. Taser9090

    Taser9090 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Aug 3, 2011
    United States
    Sweet, I'll check it out! :)
     
  7. Slattz

    Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Member
    8
    Nov 21, 2015
    Ireland
    Oh wait, NLTK will update it to your systems region, not to what you're emulating with luma :/

    EDIT: You could probably apply the same region/language spoof settings to NLTK as you did to ACNL
    EDIT 2: nvm, don't think this works
    EDIT 3: It might actually work but I didn't test it properly and can't now.
     
    Last edited by Slattz, May 23, 2018
  8. SquidgyBean

    SquidgyBean GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Oct 23, 2016
    Not sure how to fix my problem

    I used the editor to move the island bin (before meeting Tortimer) and now Kappa has no boat and is under the Island Bin. I put a wetsuit on and went in water to talk to him and as I swam towards him he got pushed onto where the dock bin is. I spoke to him and payed the fee to go to the island on hopes that going to the island and back would fix the glitch but I jump into an invisible boat on top of the dock and when I'm sat the game crashes.

    The old editor had a dock and island bin option but now it's just island bin so not sure how to fix this.
     
  9. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    9
    May 27, 2011
    Canada
    can ya upload your save so we can look at whats going on with it?
     
  10. WaluigiMan

    WaluigiMan GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Mar 23, 2018
    Germany
    at ur moms place
    I cant wait what people are going to say about the tpc from my second account
    IMG_20180529_005351.jpg
     
  11. Panflan

    Panflan Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 22, 2018
    France
    I noticed some sort of weird glitch after editing the number of hours spent in the game and the tree size using the new editor :
    When I started the game, Isabelle told me that we were on January 1st, 2012, while I initially put my game's date on July 20th, 2018. Although being 6 years back in the past, none of my tree seeds had grown or my inhabitants left. It seems that we're still on July 20th 2018 but with a different...date I suppose ?
    But now I have another problem with that date glitch. I had just erased my previous savefile a short while before the glitch happened so my town wasn't fully inhabited (I did only have 7 inhabitants). Now that the date has changed, it seems that my game won't let me complete my villager list.
    I remember facing the exact same glitch a year ago with the previous version, but even worse actually, the savefile was completely corrupted and I had to build a brand new town.
    What could possibly cause that, and how could I fix it without getting weeds and losing my dear and precious villagers ? I don't really care about being in 2012 or anything, but I really want new villagers to move in in order to finish my town.
     
  12. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    9
    May 27, 2011
    Canada
    What do you mean exactly? Ive used the online editor to change campers to the wolves for my village. They all seem to be living normal lives like they should.
     
  13. rosenliz

    rosenliz Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 23, 2018
    Canada
    Hey! I'm new to hacking and I recently set up my old 3ds xl to edit ACNL. I managed to get the homebrew launcher through steeldiver that's supposed to work for 11.7.0 40U, and I can export and inject saves fine, as I can export and re-inject my original save perfectly. However, when I inject an edited save ACNL refuses to load and reports an error that forces it to close, restarting the system to no avail unless I re-inject the original save. I was careful in following instructions, I have rocks, and the waterfalls, and was relatively careful with building placement. Does anyone have any insight into how I might get my edited saves to work?
     
  14. boujea

    boujea Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 23, 2018
    United States
    try opening your town that works in the save editor, copying the "secure value" (found in "other" tab) and pasting it over the secure value of the town that won't work.
     
  15. Boytoxic38

    Boytoxic38 Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jul 15, 2017
    Canada
    What kind of error message do you get when tryig to launch the game ? : is it a message telling you that "your save data is corrupted, you need to erase the savefile" on the Title screen of the game ? or is it forcing you to close the game, to go back to the main menu of the 3DS, telling you that : "an error has occured, the game will close and non saved data can be lost" ?

    Following your description, I figure that it's the second one. If this is the case, this means that you have edited something that is blocking the launching of your town. Can you tell us exactly what are the modifications that you have done ? Did you change the position of buildings ? modified PWPs into special event buildings ?
     
  16. RosyQuartz

    RosyQuartz Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 25, 2018
    Philippines
    Hello everybody and @marc_max ~ I was trying to get a Sanrio villager on the campground. I was also editing other things such as the villager's clothes and catchphrase and they reflected in the game afterwards. However, the Sanrio villager I'm getting didn't appear on the campground. Am I missing something here? TIA ^_^

    Edit: also, is it okay to change the NPC RV with a Villager RV?
     
    Last edited by RosyQuartz, Jul 27, 2018
  17. rosenliz

    rosenliz Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 23, 2018
    Canada
    Simply, it would give me a pop-up saying "an error has occurred and the game is closed" owtte, didn't note any mention of saves. I was admittingly attempting a bit more of an overhaul of my town, I moved some acres and buildings but was still pretty careful with placements so that nothing overlapped. Still had the waterfall on both ends, the wider river tile at the first waterfall, town plaza and pond, yadda yadda. All plausible changes.

    Since then I've been attempting it with minor changes, moving a building here or some trees there and checking in between, whcih has been working but is extremely tedious and repetitive.
     
  18. Sybiathriall

    Sybiathriall Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 29, 2018
    Ireland
    Hi, I’m using the online save editor with steel miner on 11.4v. Every time I try to add a new character I get an error message. It’s the only time I get this. The game works fine otherwise. How can I fix this? Is it possible to add a player in on the save editor?
     
  19. misteor

    misteor Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 2, 2018
    United States
    I'm having this same problem right now using the same online version. Search brought me here and found out I'm not the only one. Everything is perfectly fine if I play with my existing character, I just can't create a new character. No error message. It's a pure black screen crash everytime new character exits the train station. I've tried: moving initial buildings and town hall back to original spot, removing pwps, moving pwps to have ample space around it, but still the same. Anyone have any idea or is there nothing I can do except create a new town from scratch and save edit once I have all 4characters up? This is just an extra town I created 2 weeks ago with the sole purpose of hacking it, so I'm not really concerned about losing anything but it's tedious and many lost hours to make it the same again. Any help is appreciated
     
  20. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    9
    May 27, 2011
    Canada
    usually when you get a black screen like that sounds fairly bad. Try a backup from before this happened if you have one. If not, build a new town.
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...