1. DestinyFeather

    DestinyFeather GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Country:
    United States
    subtracting by 2147483648
     
  2. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    United States
    how do i disable edizon/tesla when booting in
     
  3. Alree

    Alree GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    France
    Atmosphere default config is

    Code:
    [default_config]
    override_key=!L
    cheat_enable_key=!L
    So press "L trigger" until game is fully loaded.
    "!L", mean "L not pressed" to enable cheat, so if you press it, cheat are disabled
     
    Last edited by Alree, Jun 17, 2020
  4. ozling

    ozling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Yes. It has built in to draw low voltage first, then stepping up higher if the charger permits, settling on the highest it can draw.
     
  5. veekay

    veekay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    So, had no idea that trees wouldn't respawn when in the stump phase - is there any kind of cheat or mod that will cause all of the stumps to regrow? Went and chopped down almost every tree on my island, which would be a huge pain to replant.
     
  6. ozling

    ozling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    You can edit the save file, with NHSE, and select whatever tree you want, wherever you want on the map. Jut be careful you don't plant too close to buildings, or tree could be above building roofs.
     
    veekay likes this.
  7. veekay

    veekay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    So no way to force a regrowth? Or I guess edit a stump over to a full tree.
     
  8. ozling

    ozling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Regrowth is not in game mechanics. If stumps are present, you can edit it in NHSE and change it to a full tree, or sapling. Your choice.
     
    veekay likes this.
  9. veekay

    veekay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks - I'll look into this NHSE thingy and see how it goes.

    So, couldn't figure out how to actually change an item, so I still had to spend 30 minutes deleting and replacing each tree, but it worked.
     
    Last edited by veekay, Jun 18, 2020
    ozling likes this.
  10. Devlin

    Devlin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone know how to move the Residential Flooring?
     
  11. ozling

    ozling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    When you go to the buildings tab of NHSE (where there's options to move villager's houses, shops, bridges and inclines), the plaza square location is in the top right area. Change this to desires location.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Leave a stump or two around, as some insects will only appear on stumps
     
    pwokk likes this.
  12. pwokk

    pwokk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry I couldn't help with this sooner. In the future, disable "Prevent Writing Occupied Item Tiles" and you should be fine.

    The residential flooring is called "Plaza" in the editor. It's separate from the buildings, at the top.
     
    Last edited by pwokk, Jun 19, 2020
  13. ghostbitxd

    ghostbitxd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else run into a recent issue where you launch ACNH, the Nintendo logo pops up, then the little island loading animation in the bottom just spins and the game never loads? I can't think of anything I've changed recently, and this is a legit eShop purchase. The island animation continues to loop, but I'm unable to exit via the home button or anything. My only solution is to power off the system by holding the power button.
     
  14. Alree

    Alree GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    France
    First loading can be long, the entire day is calculated during this particular loading. All event, rng etc..
    This loading can last five minutes
    did you change something with any software ? NHSE, mods, cheats ?
     
  15. ghostbitxd

    ghostbitxd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    The only cheat I've used recently is the Mystery Island cheat to turn that island to another islander. And that Islander already moved in and has been on my island for about 3 days. I haven't done anything with the save editor. I've also used the Poker apps, but never had any issues prior to this.
     
  16. Alree

    Alree GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    France
    Did you make some save of your savegame ?
     
  17. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    United States
    ok i know i already asked this but this really isnt working

    override_config.ini is in my ams/config folder
    [​IMG]

    but I tried 2 different joycons pressing L to disable the tesla menu completely. It still doesnt work.

    1. When it's disabled what actually does it say?
    2. When do you press L and when exactly do you let go?
     
  18. ozling

    ozling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    The semicolon (;) in front of each line is a Remark symbol. It tells the computer and programs to ignore everything after that as it is comments etc and not code. Delete the semicolon to activate the line of code you want under [default_config].

    [default_config]
    ; override_key=!L
    cheat_enable_key=!L
     
    Last edited by ozling, Jun 20, 2020
  19. catlady77

    catlady77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    United States
    ya thats the problem it didnt work either
    its supposed to say "DISABLED" in the overlays right ?
     
  20. Exegency

    Exegency GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Australia
    didn't think you could disable the Tesla Overlay as it is prevalent even in the homescreen.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Engineering, Crossing, Horizons