Android tablet that can run N64oid at full speed?

Discussion in 'Android' started by Bryon15, Nov 25, 2011.

Nov 25, 2011
  1. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    996
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Does anybody own or know of an android tablet that can do this? I bought a nook color two months ago for this purpose. But it doesn't play well at all. And the latest version of cyanogenmod 7 isn't even compatible with N64oid anymore. And with the recent release of kindle fire & nook tablet, I feel like I wasted my money buying a nook color. Which tablet should I buy that can play N64?
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,827
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Ehh...not much really can. The Transformer Prime coming out...soon will probably be able to run it at full speed, but it'll be expensive.
     
  3. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    996
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    What about the Samsung galaxy tab 7.0 plus?

    http://m.bestbuy.com/m/e/product/detail.jsp?skuId=3623816&pid=1218421825084&catId=&ev=prodView#product-overview
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,827
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Ehh...I don't think so. N64 emulation on tablets just doesn't work very well really.
     
  5. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    996
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Ok what about the PlayStation Vita after it gets hacked?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    We don't really know it's performance.

    For tablets that we can run custom code on it's easy to benchmark them in real-world scenarios.

    Not so for devices we don't have that we can't run custom code on.
     
  7. Xuphor

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Acer Iconia, A500 or A100, they both can, minus very few games that you probably don't play anyway (IE the crappy ones).

    Source: I own a A100, the least powerful of the 2. It's run every N64 game I've thrown at it full speed., 2.4.1 N64oid. Some games run TOO fast though, such as Donkey Kong 64's intro, but get better in-game.
     
  8. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Aren't the A100 and the A500 specs the same?
     
  9. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    psvita - hack. 11 years later... i got nothing lets move on to the new consoles
    WHOOPS OFF TOPIC
    i don't thnk any tablet can run n64oid properly. besides you have a computer that is working why do you need a tablet emulator?
     
  10. Xuphor

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    A100 has 512MB ram, runs at 1024x600, is 7", and has 8GB and 16GB models, A500 has 1GB ram, runs at 1280x800, is 10.1", and has 16GB and 32GB models. Other than those (and pricing), they are the exact same. So if the A100 runs it at full speed (which it does), it's safe to say the A500 does too.
     
  11. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    A100 has 1GB of RAM, I have the box right in front of me says 1GB of RAM.
     
  12. Xuphor

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, mine says 512 on the box..... either an older model, or mislabeled. Mine's the 8GB HDD one, and technically says "A101" on it. Yours?
     
  13. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Mine says A100 on the box, and its also 8GB Wifi model. I bought it during black friday.
     
  14. Xuphor

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I got mine practically when they launched.
    Well heck, if the A100 now coems with the same ram as the A500, even better. I'm not going to buy another one though, that's not enough of a difference to buy a new one if you already have one IMO.

    To the OP - Iconia A100 or A500, get one.
     
  15. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I think you can check the amount of RAM you have for sure if you go to Manage Applications and then press Running it should tell you the amount of RAM you have.
     
  16. Bryon15
    OP

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    996
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Well actually my computer died just last week. I'm posting this from my crappy nook color. Here's the new computer I want.

    http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0365063

    Anyway I just really wanted a handheld N64. I'm debating whether I should try the Samsung galaxy tab 7.0 plus.
     
  17. Xuphor

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    No..... way too high priced.... see all my previous posts..... get the Iconia tablets..... why bother posting a thread asking if you're not going to listen to someone that can tell you first hand a different tablet runs it full speed? Did you even READ the replies?
     

Share This Page