and again a dsi question

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by soulfire, Mar 31, 2009.

Mar 31, 2009

and again a dsi question by soulfire at 10:26 PM (1,323 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. soulfire
    OP

    Member soulfire gear... secando

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    rotterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yo

    i live in holland ( small cold county always rain )
    but i want to order is from the usa but i heard something about locked region stuff and i don't get it
    so if i buy the dsi from usa what can't i do ( like i can't play usa games of i cant go to dsishop )

    pls help me [​IMG]
     
  2. GTScelica93

    Newcomer GTScelica93 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    If you purchase a DSi from the USA, you'll be able to play all of the previous DS games, as they are region free - and maybe all future DS games as well. But games/apps from the DSi Shop are locked are locked down by region.
     
  3. soulfire
    OP

    Member soulfire gear... secando

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    rotterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ty [​IMG]
    so i must buy it from my own country ( expensive here )
     
  4. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yoow fellow Regio Rotterdammer xD

    Yeah? is there a big difference in prize in the us and dutch DSi?
     
  5. soulfire
    OP

    Member soulfire gear... secando

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    rotterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Rotterdammer ftw

    but is is really difference in money it would save me alot of money but i want it so bad [​IMG]
     
  6. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    you might want to consider what the US DSi-shop can offer. If it offers the same quality from the Japanese and from your country then there's a chance for you to decide.

    Since I lived in the Philippines, getting a US DSi is a must though getting a HongKong DSi or a Korean DSi is out of the question.

    I must say that Philippines uses the US version.

    In your question, if that's too expensive for you to buy a local DSi, I would say it will be worth it if it will be easy for you to get local Nintendo Points. If there are US Nintend Points around, you might want to cosider getting a US one.

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  7. Mr. Waffle

    Member Mr. Waffle A Free Waffle

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Netherlands
    A Dutch DSi is not THAT expensive, it's € 169,-
     
  8. soulfire
    OP

    Member soulfire gear... secando

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    rotterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hmm yeah but i'm affraid i can't play dsiware if it is from us but it's ok i will buy my local dsi ( if i get my payment )
     
  9. oliebol

    Member oliebol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I want a Dsi too, I'm getting one for my birthday (this month). What is the best flashcart for the DSi? Because the r4ds doesn't work and I do need a flashcart badly [​IMG] Which one do you recommend ( I did'nt think it was necesarry to make another topic just for this, unless you think this should be in an other topic )
     
  10. Zerotance

    Newcomer Zerotance Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    The United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Ak2i is the only current working DSi flashcard for european, american and japanese DSs. You could just get a european dsi as a import.
     
  11. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you are best off getting a imported dsi because if you buy a european one you will have to wait for stuff to come out much longer compared to the usa releases.

    basically if i was to get a dsi it would be a american one. (only problem is voltage problems between us and europe)
     
  12. thieves like us

    Member thieves like us chaos personified

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    left of the pond
    Country:
    United States
    based on the pricing, it would probably cost you a similiar amount for the u.s. DSi (including shipping to your country from the states).

    however, as others have stated, each region's DSi is region locked for DSware games, applets, etc.

    if you were to purchase a u.s. DSi, you would need to purchase nintendo point cards (2000 pts at 20usd) from someone here in the states so that you could enter them to then purchase u.s. DSware titles from the store channel on your DSi.
     
  13. LivingToDie

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    uhm.. and is it possible to buy a us dsi and a flashcard from dealextreme
    ...
    1. Does Dealextreme Delivers US flashcards?
    2. What US flashcards are confirmed to work ?
     
  14. oliebol

    Member oliebol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oo ok thanks, is it a good one, btw ? I mean with good firmware etc.





    O I think I'm getting a European (Dutch) Dsi. It does'nt matter to me if I'll have to wait voor stuff. I 'll just be patient. Like I always am, just like with SSBB that was released like 3 months after the American release [​IMG]
     
  15. aardvarks

    Member aardvarks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    245
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    no its not.
    i have a uk dsi an im using TopToy DSTTi with a 4gb memcard and it works fine!
     

Share This Page