An error has occured. Hold down the POWER Button to turn off the power

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by insidexdeath, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. insidexdeath
    OP

    Member insidexdeath .

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,047
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "An error has occured. Hold down the POWER Button to turn off the power, then turn it on and try again.

    If the problem presists, please contact your local customer support centre. For contact details, check the Operation Manual or visit support.nintendo.com"

    This is what I get when I try to update my 3DS....
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,936
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Format your SD and try again?

    Otherwise you'll have to send it to the big N.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. BrunoAlvesMontei

    Member BrunoAlvesMontei GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Brazil
    Strange, what version it is right now?
    Does you use FC? What about the wireless, does it have any kind of security that might be blocking the download?
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Cartmanuk

    Member Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try a format.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. insidexdeath
    OP

    Member insidexdeath .

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,047
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My 3DS is actually brand new I recently just got it and it's on 2.2.0.0 E. I'll try formatting the SD Card

    Edit: The formatting worked, thank you very much.
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,936
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You're welcome!
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Formatting the SD probably had nothing to do with it. It would have worked if you had just tried again after a little while. This error occurs mostly because of network issues.

    BTW, this thread is in the wrong section.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,936
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's worth a shot.

    Same happened to Armadillo (iirc) with the 360.
    He couldn't hold more then 12 TU's on his jTAG, so I suggested clearing the cache.
    After he cleared it twice it worked.

    Sometimes storage devices are the problem to things completely unrelated of it.
     
    2 people like this.
  9. insidexdeath
    OP

    Member insidexdeath .

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,047
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know you're actually wrong. I've tried almost 10 times and still the same result. As soon as I formatted my SD card, it worked perfectly.
     
  10. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Hmm...alright. I also got the same error once but it worked when I tried a second time a little later. Just saying :)
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. Themanhunt

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Aren't DS firmware updates stored on internal memory and not SD memory? New to 3DS soz.
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Correct.
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. ferofax

    Member ferofax End of the World

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,564
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Based on my experience, this generic error message occurs whenever there's an internet or network issue. I get it most often from connecting to eShop when my 3G internet is bad. Happened to me while updating too.

    SD card had nothing to do with this. I think you can even update the firmware WITHOUT an SD card inserted.
     

Share This Page