Akaio pokemon hg/ss??????????

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by yusuo, Mar 14, 2010.

Mar 14, 2010

Akaio pokemon hg/ss?????????? by yusuo at 9:24 AM (2,309 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just wanted to know a few things as i just bought a acekard 2i, does pokemon hg/ss freeze at all with akaio 1.6rc1, or is it just a hella lot less common also do you have wifi capabilities with the acekard or is that still a no go.

    One more question do I have ability to connect to my wii on pokemon platinum
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    it works on akaio 1.6rc 1 [​IMG]
    not sure about the wifi.. since i have been busy

    if i am not wrong.. it has the connectivity for pkmn plat and wii [​IMG] (maybe someone else could addon)
    normmatt spent lots of time doing those [​IMG]
     
  3. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm using AKAIO 1.6rc1 and I'm starting to get random freezes and black screens. About 5 hours into the game. Just past gym 3 in goldenrod.

    Particularly in the game corner, if I get to level 2 of voltorb flip the game will freeze if I exit the game or play another round. The game also froze during a battle with a trainer for me. I'm going to run a few tests. The AP was meant to have been cracked when using AKAIO.
     
  4. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Opium how often are these freezes happening, i never have bothered with game corner so hopefully wont be an issue there, but is it every once and a while or few and far between after 3rd gym
     
  5. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    1. It did not freeze on me and i am in the 2nd Gym

    2. yes you can but you have to hold down the X button when loading the game.
     
  6. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    so far, the only freeze that i got was when i was talking to my chickyritta(not sure how u spell this name) in cherry groove city right after i have treated my pokemon and i have talked to my pidgy and ladybra and that was only 1 hour and 30 mins into the game.

    So far, no freeze yet and thanks for reminding me to pick the apricons [​IMG]

    and according to a friend of mine, he has been playing for 16 hours and he has not encountered a freeze yet.

    So, i guess it depends on your luck.
     
  7. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    I've played HeartGold until the eighth gym with only one random freeze. I'd say AKAIO 1.6 RC1 works perfectly fine. [​IMG]
     
  8. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    woohoo my acekard should turn up tuesday/wednesday time
     
  9. jmido

    Member jmido GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I have 17+ hours now without a single freeze or glitch. I'v also played that voltorb game up to level 6 without a freeze and have successfully done GTS trading over wifi. So, AKAIO 1.6 seems to be working 100% [​IMG]
     
  10. CamulaHikari

    Member CamulaHikari Kami Kurai

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    The Chocolate Factory~<3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Congrats, because of nintendo the acekard shops get a lot of money xD! I also got really exicited today. Just received my mail that I can pick up my acekard 2i! Will do that after school tomorrow.
     
  11. nguyeth

    Newcomer nguyeth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    nvm question solved
     
  12. maizzz

    Newcomer maizzz Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    sounds great!
     
  13. DanIhjel

    Newcomer DanIhjel Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Denmark
    Thanks, now i can buy an acekard2i without worrying about wifi not working.. yaay [​IMG]
     
  14. Dragoon709

    Member Dragoon709 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    Anywhere there are games
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been in the market for a new flashcart for a while and the Acekard is starting to look like the best choice.... my M3 just isn't cutting it anymore....
     
  15. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, pretty much.
    It's one of the best options out there, thanks to AKAIO. One of the few flashcarts that can currently play HG/SS, and most other games without flaw. And it's one of the cheapest.
    Sure it doesn't have the bells and whistles of in-game guides or save states, but do you really need that?
     
  16. Dragoon709

    Member Dragoon709 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    Anywhere there are games
    Country:
    Canada
    I rarely use the guides and rts just manages to cause me to have to reset the game anyway.....so no I don't really need it at all. most of the time I would prefer not to use it.
     

Share This Page