Hacking akaio loaders

budgiemike

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
Hi im looking for the loader page but when i load the page i get the error 404 is there any where else i can get this page thanks . mike
 

AndreXL

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
511
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
180
Country
Thanks. Any reason why loader Nov 18 and Nov 22 are the same file?
smile.gif
 

penthaler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
357
Trophies
0
Location
mystique
XP
67
Country
Its the same as you ask, why archive from 11th Oct contains file dated 5th Oct...
biggrin.gif

maybe cause latest loaders for AK/AK2i is stable (18th Nov), and other (akrpg and ak+ needed update) - or maybe a mistake...
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
32
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,898
Country
New Zealand
Its because when i do a loader update it uploads the files as the are in my latest build so if they haven't changed in months then they are old files and simply get uploaded again, blame smiths for the way this shit works.
 

omgpwn666

Guy gamer and proud!
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
2,546
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Florida
XP
588
Country
United States

AndreXL

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
511
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
180
Country
Normmatt said:
Its because when i do a loader update it uploads the files as the are in my latest build so if they haven't changed in months then they are old files and simply get uploaded again, blame smiths for the way this shit works.
Hahah! It's ok. At least we now know there was no lost update.
yay.gif
 

Bent

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
192
Trophies
0
Age
40
Website
Visit site
XP
2,003
Country
United States
Is this the reason the wifi update plugin just gives me a 404 error when I try to update from akaio? The pages seem to be working again, but I still can't update from akaio.
 

irulethegalaxy

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
102
Country
United States
Gah. Noob to Acekard AND Akaio, and I canNOT figure out where/how the loaders are working. I've searched two different sources, one says to put just the loader file in "loaders" menu (in the __aio folder), the other says to put the loader AND the menu file into the ak2loader folder.

Someone please help me out? I clearly am missing something obvious here.
 

mrSmiles

Dundunduuuun
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
1,322
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
387
Country
Canada
irulethegalaxy said:
Gah. Noob to Acekard AND Akaio, and I canNOT figure out where/how the loaders are working. I've searched two different sources, one says to put just the loader file in "loaders" menu (in the __aio folder), the other says to put the loader AND the menu file into the ak2loader folder.

Someone please help me out? I clearly am missing something obvious here.

it just needs to be in the __aio/loaders/ although you could probably put them in both of the folders you mentioned, wont matter.
 

irulethegalaxy

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
102
Country
United States
Thanks mate, got Spirit Tracks up and running! Hopefully the patch worked properly, so I can get past the dreaded Pig of Doom now.

Thanks again!
smile.gif
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Ken gets a nickel every time he posts an Amazon link lol