1. yalli321

    OP yalli321 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    When I start a game, I did as the topic said, I downloaded the acekard2 latest firmware and akaio 1.62 but when I start a game, it freezes while it has a green loading picture...How can I fix this?
     
  2. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    did you try formatting before you place the new firmware into your sd card?
     
  3. yalli321

    OP yalli321 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean by formatting? you mean skins?( Sorry I don't understand so well...From Israel)
     
  4. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
  5. volcanorar

    volcanorar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    you could have a bad batch acekard 2
     
  6. yalli321

    OP yalli321 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I did format, downloaded everything!(akloader2, akaio 1.6rc2, latest acekard firmware)tried Warioware D.I.Y but nothing!
    the acekard 2 is version 2.1.
    Everything works fine but when I try to play the game, nothing, just a green loading...what do you mean bad batch? Do I need to buy a new one?
     
  7. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    You just need to wait for the next akaio release. [​IMG]
     
  8. yalli321

    OP yalli321 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    1)How long will it take?
    2)Why can't I play now?
     
  9. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,953
    Country:
    United States
    1. Nobody Knows
    2. You have a bad batch of AK2.1
     
  10. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    You know... I didn't think to ask (more like not wanting to bug him) norm when I were testing debug builds on my bad batch ak2 for him. He did mention that he was going to work on the loader more before next release, so basically it'll be out when it's ready. [​IMG]

    For now you would have to stick with official loader 4.07 or something until next akaio release. [​IMG]
     
  11. yalli321

    OP yalli321 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I bought the acekard only today and I downloaded the latest loader, where can I find loader 4.07?
    If I have bad batch, is that mean I can't play any games on akaio or until the next loader?
     
  12. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    You can get 4.07 from acekard's website: Here
     
  13. gary2010

    gary2010 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    I have just got my acekard 2i today and iv put akaio 1.6rc2 and it working perfect no freezing or nothing much better then any over cart
     
  14. yalli321

    OP yalli321 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    So what now? I will wait to the next release and play older games?
     
  15. gary2010

    gary2010 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    try acekards official firmware on acekard.com
     
  16. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Pretty much all you can do until the next AKAIO release. [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Freezes, Akaio,